1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Magst du mein weißes Pferd?"

"Magst du mein weißes Pferd?"

Translation:Do you like my white horse?

November 4, 2013

14 Comments


MourningMorgan

Look at my horse, my horse is amazing.

May 9, 2014

rir10

Give it a lick ;-)

November 6, 2014

dragonbrozero

It tastes just like raisins

July 28, 2016

NooneyNihon

Why weissES???

August 5, 2014

brightjoey

I'm no expert, but I'm sure it's because:

1) It uses mein-. Therefore a mixed inflection 2) it's accusative and the gender is neutral.

February 27, 2015

ebenz99

here is a good site for the adjective endings http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/adjectives/adjective-declensions/

January 3, 2016

StuffieStephie

Watch this playlist

It's seriously amazing at demistifying German grammar pretty quickly. To answer your question, it's because of it's Genitive case (possesive)

June 2, 2017

umarkhn123

Yes, i have been using this for awhile now

November 14, 2017

rickyb89

Is this referring to horses or heroin?

November 5, 2014

coolbeach324

Horses, i guess

December 29, 2014

bthorson1029

Mr. Crowley!!!

June 1, 2015

LudmorHun
  • asked Prince Charming
January 4, 2016

pjyX3Y

Wenn Sie reiten wollen, fahren Sie nicht auf dem weißen Pferd.

December 16, 2017

InPxgX6K

Out of curiosity, does white horse in German have the same business-related meaning as in Czech?

July 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.