1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele precisa de cinco element…

"Ele precisa de cinco elementos novos."

Translation:He needs five new elements.

November 4, 2013

14 Comments


shatto

Any hints on the meaning here?


johnarnold

If they are newly discovered elements, they are all radioactive. Although I am not a traditionalist, I kind of like the old elements better.


drksk

I don't have a clue!

It doesn't make any sense... not for me, at least.


vivisaurus

Since it's under science, I'm assuming it's chemistry...


Ymeagain

Sometimes heating coils or elements in electric irons, hairdryers etc fail and need replacing (if that can be done). I wonder if o elemento can have that meaning too?


FernandoSato

Yes, 'there are lots of different kinds of heating elements' ("há muitos tipos diferentes de elementos de aquecimento"), for example. :)


PaulAbraha11

I thought they were called resistência, though?


MartinShadock

Maybe after Aristote’s joky elements were found to be false? :p He needs to invent five new ones :p


Dessamator

It sounds like something from a Movie, game, or cartoon. Then again it could be a science thing, "he need five elements to complete the formula".


JFSPA

I'm getting the sense that Portuguese uses "elements" to mean "parts" far more than english does.

(Though english also does use "elements" more broadly, on occasion.) As noted already, "heating elements." Or, "the core element of Descartes' argument is that our experiences in daily life are more consistent and coherent than our dream experiences."

I'm guessing that "parts" might be the best, appropriately broad translation for "elementos."


FernandoSato

Not really. In this sentence, specifically, one would be referring to 'members' in a group: "Ele precisa de cinco elementos novos [no grupo].".


Michael238101

Which leaves me even more confused. A group of people? A group of teams (as in football mini league)? A group of things? (Which would not generally be expressed that way in English.) A chemical Group in the periodic table? (Which would be an amazing scientific advance). In any case, although the translation is easy, it is not very meaningful in English to speak of new elements unless, as suggested above, they are heating elements.


dospescados

Constituents; parts; sections; components; pieces; portions; and segments. If we can read Duo's mind he probably meant one of these words. Maybe he can fill us in.


rogerehoward

This is an odd statement. But, I think that the writer possibly meant, "He needs five new ingredients," if it is a recipe. Or perhaps components?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.