1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qui sont-elles?"

"Qui sont-elles?"

Translation:Who are they?

January 4, 2013

6 Comments


jiminyyy

why does sont and elles have to have a - inbetween?


gabewithafender

This is just a convention in French when you reverse the order of subject and verb to form a question. "Tu as un livre" - you have a book. "As-tu un livre?" - do you have a book?


Samsta

Similar to how in English we say: "He would like to go for a walk." and "Would he like to go for a walk?", or "You are cold." and "Are you cold?"


carolenglish

How can you tell whether this sentence refers to singular or plural noun?


TorontoRio

I used "Who are the girls" rather than "Who are they" to indicate gender, and it was incorrect.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.