"Qui sont-elles?"

Translation:Who are they?

January 4, 2013

6 Comments


jiminyyy

why does sont and elles have to have a - inbetween?

January 4, 2013

gabewithafender

This is just a convention in French when you reverse the order of subject and verb to form a question. "Tu as un livre" - you have a book. "As-tu un livre?" - do you have a book?

January 28, 2013

Samsta

Similar to how in English we say: "He would like to go for a walk." and "Would he like to go for a walk?", or "You are cold." and "Are you cold?"

September 26, 2013

carolenglish

How can you tell whether this sentence refers to singular or plural noun?

October 22, 2013

MegaTeck

Kee Sont Elle

November 1, 2013

TorontoRio

I used "Who are the girls" rather than "Who are they" to indicate gender, and it was incorrect.

December 16, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.