"La virinoj kantis po kvar kantoj."

Translation:The women sang four songs each.

September 22, 2015

3 Comments


Pokinano

Why not "kantojn"?

September 22, 2015

mizinamo

Because "po" is a preposition and prepositions take the nominative, with only a handful of exceptions.

September 22, 2015

Gresillon.org

If 'po' is preposition before 'kvar kantoj', then you say: La virinoj kantis po {kvar kantoj}. If 'po' is preposition only before 'kvar', then you say: La virinoj kantis po {kvar} kantojn. You may sometimes see: La virinoj kantis kantojn po kvar. Esperanto is logic. I described 2 logics of thinking, others tell them exceptions. But in this course there must be only 1 logic, 1 rule. The time will show which logic will bi prefered. Po is the most difficult preposition for several other languages http://vortaro.net/#po

September 22, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.