1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿A qué velocidad vas?"

"¿A qué velocidad vas?"

Translation:What speed are you going at?

November 4, 2013

66 Comments


Vorcooper

It didn't accept 'At what velocity are you going'. I've reported that as an error.


TimEsh

This actually goes along with something I've been wondering. In science, speed and velocity are two different things (speed is just a number, but velocity also has a direction) and I'm curious if anybody knows if and how that distinction is made in Spanish, since they use "velocidad" for "speed".


mreaderclt

I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but I think that in Spanish, "rapidez" is the equivalent of the English word "speed."

Here is a breakdown in Spanish of the difference between "rapidez" and "velocidad:"

http://www.physicstutorials.org/pt/es/6-La_rapidez_y_la_velocidad

What does seem awkward to me - as a native English speaker - is the inclusion of the word "at" in the English translation. It's unnecessary.


leened

I agree it is incorrect in English to end the sentence with "at". A better translation would be "At what speed are you going.


explodingferret

There has never been a fixed rule in English against ending a sentence in a preposition. It was a passing fad. You will hear English people say this as "what speed are you going at?" the majority of the time.

PS - while you can get away with "what speed are you going?" in a conversation, the longer you think about it the worse it sounds. One does not "go a speed".


jdrob87

Totally agree. It should reall be "What speed are you going?"


Carlpj2000

How fast are you going?


pat92981

I agree with explodingferret as that is how we would say it northern england.


mariang930

I agree that it should be accepted, especially since this lesson is about science and velocity is a scientific term.


GatitaRoja

They'll teach you Spanish by reinforcing poor english grammar.


MacKinzieRob

"How fast are you going" was accepted


Astrodan

Would at which velocity... be wrong in any way?


Alkaios65

I used which and it was wrong :(


helselma

It's accepted now


LoesVanBos

Speed and velocity are NOT the same thing, Duolingo, not when we're taking science, and not when we're talking either English or Spanish (that has a distinction between rapidez and velocidad as well).


[deactivated user]

    Good to know. I was wondering if there were no difference or if someone failed.


saritalin

    do you all thing 'how fast are you going/do you go" should be accepted?


webpilot

    Yes and that's the best translation IMO


drisris1

    DL did not aacept


wklem88

    Accepted July 2017.


GardenessG

    I would think the word "at" is implied and not required to be written (or said). I never ask: At what speed are you going? Nor would I ever ask: What speed are you going at? In many other sentences Duo has started with "A" and it was not required to be translated/written out. Thoughts?


mreaderclt

    The word "at" in the English translation is awkward and unnecessary.

    In informal spoken conversation, I don't think many people would notice. But if I were writing or editing a written work or preparing a formal speech, I would strike it.


qp86

    If the answer to the question requires a preposition (if it's a complete sentence), then the question will need that same preposition. That's the trend that I've seen in Spanish. So if the response is something like "Voy -a- cincuenta kilometros por hora", the question to that has an "a".


Kelvin803946

    Prepositions are not words to end sentences with. :)


star_gazer1

    My English teacher said, "ending sentences with a proposition is something up with which I will not put" (awkward, but it made us laugh and I still remember the concept 30 years later) - thanks, Mrs. Was...


star_gazer1

    (sorry for the typo. That's also something up with which she would not put)


redeye011

    "What speed are you going"? is a sensible English translation. I wouldn't include the "at" here. More common in English might be "how fast are you going"? Interesting and appropriate comments regarding the scientific distinction between "speed" and "velocity." Velocity means speed in a given direction (vector quantity) while speed does not include direction (scalar quantity).


RGandhi78

    Why is the "A" needed before "qué"?


alezzzix

    It is required by the verb to introduce velocity. For example:

    • ¿A qué velocidad vas?
    • Voy a 50 km/h.

    Basically if there is a preposition in a statement it should also be present if you turn it into a question, there are exceptions, but they normally involve dónde / donde.


Altaica

    It did not accept 'At which speed are you going?'


KhalidSabi

    Porqué la velocidad y la rapidez son conceptos diferentes.


Scott5940

    Now, Feb. 14, 2015, DL does accept 'At which speed are you going?'. So it does help to point out discrepancies.


bodhisattvah

    In which case, it got more wrong!


Hillarysdobson

    Is there something in the sentence (the beginning A?) that invalidates the translation 'What is your speed?'


KhalidSabi

    That should be a good translation, but Duo is not perfect, and they do not accept all good translations. I would stick to the literal translation "At what speed are you going" or "What speed are you going at". Note that they translate velocidad as speed, while technically speaking those are two different concepts.


RustyNorma

    Ending a sentence with a preposition?


alezzzix

    It's a common English practice, but wrong in Spanish.


Dugggg

    Can one say "A cuál velocidad" as well?


wjm20996

    Speed is not velocity. One is a scalar quantity, the other is a vector quantity.


ElNinoSolo

    Where I'm from it's always simplified to :"How fast are you going". Which is always marked wrong by Duo. Personally I don't know anyone who would use the above mentioned, short of something in some test or scientific experiment. How fast are you going. Any other non-formal answer is Crap! Comments?


Jan-Fran

    why does the a need to be A ?


mortisimago

    think - "to what speed do you go."


LewDavis1

    At is NOT needed.


Adog759600

    Shouldn't it be "At what what velocity are you going?" You shouldn't end a sentence in a preposition.


AjikeOmoob

    You go at what speed? This should be acceptable.


bodhisattvah

    Many words in this section lack the precision required in a scientific context.


zanzaboonda

    You can end a sentence with 'at'. "Where's the money at?" (Although that sentence works just as well without it.) A preposition at the end of a sentence is not the devil. We do it all the time. "Who are you going with?" "Did you put the kettle on?" However, it is extremely awkward in this sentence and, I would argue, unnecessary. It should be deleted or, at least, not required.


Trumaine7

    What does the first A mean and why's it there?


Beto330368

    A is At the beginning of the sentence because In Spanish it is needed to ask, At what velocity (speed) are you going? In everyday English, the "At" may be tossed in the nearest trash can (dustbin).


Chris541192

    No lo sé, pero sé dónde estaba.


estaban577217

    Ending with a preposition is poor English, often used though by many.


dacfile

    someone needs to tell Duolingo the old joke of the college professor and the student... then the word "at" will vanish hint "where is the library at ....."


umutation

    How fast are you


Trucha.de.Risa

    Ending a sentence with a preposition (at) is not proper English. A better translation that is grammatically correct would be "At what speed are you going?" but duolingo rejects it.


star_gazer1

    To be a purist, the correct English is NOT "what speed are you going AT". It is improper to end a sentence with a proposition, without an object of the proposition to follow. Therefore the correct translations would be "At what speed were you going?" or "What speed were you going?"


Majklo_Blic

    Probably just a simple mistake, but I'm sure you meant to say "are" in those final two examples, rather than "were".

    Oh, and the only reason terminal prepositions are considered bad is because a struggling 17th-century playwright (Jon Dryden) had an axe to grind, and a bunch of misguided 18th-century lovers of all things Latin decided he was right. English isn't Latin, and never was. Or as Winston Churchill himself famously mocked, "This is the sort of bloody nonsense up with which I will not put."


Dugggg

    To blindly say it is okay to end an English sentence with a preposition is wrong. Two examples immediately spring to mind: "Where are you at?" and "Where are you going to?"

    That said, there are plenty of sentences where you can do it if you want to :)

    I am well educated, and although "At what speed are you going?" is completely proper and acceptable, it sounds a bit contrived. And "What speed are you going at?" sounds unnecessarily clumsy.

    I suspect the vast majority of English speakers would simply ask, "How fast are you going?"


star_gazer1

    Dugggg: "Where are you?" is all that is needed, the final "at" is not only unnecessary, but incorrect. And the same with "where are you going?" but I agree, most of us would say "how fast are you going?"


PeggyNicke2

    I was taught in school that you do not put "at" at the end of the sentence


belshep

    Itis not correct to end a sentence with at in english


belshep

    At at the end of an English sentence is improper


JohnMorris0

    Speed is velocity.


Cariblueberry

    poor English grammar


Trucha.de.Risa

    Come on, Duolingo, fix this one, at least by removing the offending terminal 'at'!


belshep

    It is incorrect English to end a sentence with "at."

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.