1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kurbağa küçük, koyun büyük."

"Kurbağa küçük, koyun büyük."

Translation:The frog is small, the sheep is big.

September 22, 2015

14 Comments


ErikRempe

Why can't it be "The little frog, the big sheep"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Küçük kurbağa, büyük koyun." If adjective are modifiers, the will always precede the noun they modify. If they come after, it is a predicate nominative (this is a lot like English and Germanic languages, but the opposite of the commonplace in Romance languages).

It gets a bit confusing because Turkish doesn't have a verb "to be," but you will get used to it with time :)


xXBad_WolfXx

Teşekkürler, I couldn't figure that one out for the life of me! xD


zeid188584

It is exactly the same way how Arabic goes


simon6kilo

Teşekkür ederim ... I was lost but it's so simple. Nice one :)


ALI-THE-BEST

What an explaination and english


Will709432

Love the sound of this sentence


nellaloggia

and then the frog kept puffing himself up until he exploded


Phillip_Davis

"The frog is small, the sheep big"?


chrysaphi

Can this be understood in the general sense, i.e. "Frogs are small, sheep are big"?


anis311001

Why can't it correct???

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.