"It is an ugly building."

Translation:Het is een lelijk gebouw.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Is Het is een slechte gebouw correct?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Nope, "slecht" means bad, "lelijk" means ugly. :)

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I remember saying Nederlands is een slechte taal when I was learning it at school (which I thought meant "Dutch is an ugly language"), haha.... But now I like dutch, Duo is much more fun. :)

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

slechte just means bad, not ugly ;)

2 years ago

SchonBaume

Why not lelijkE??

1 year ago

fleeny
fleeny

yes, that was going to be my question - but nobody has answered it yet :(

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because "gebouw" is a het-word and the article is indefinite. I encourage you to review the Adjectives skill, if you struggle with this.

1 year ago

fleeny
fleeny

dankuwel, I will. You are a good teacher !

1 year ago

franekthetanek

Shouldn't it be lelijke? Extra 'e' at the end..

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.