"Les canards morts"

Translation:The dead ducks

January 4, 2013

45 Comments


aquelehugo

STOP killing the ducks, please D:

August 5, 2014

pir_anha

They died from shock after seeing l'homme nu.

August 14, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Died laughing, more like ... :P

May 27, 2016

ManUTDForever

They can't resist their stir-fry ducks with rice. Don't blame them.

January 26, 2015

kairusensei

The DL owl has got a taste of dead duck and has gone crazy!

April 12, 2016

JanKostanj

as soon you learn 'mort' everything starts dying

October 12, 2014

ElRiXIV

What's up with you guys? Are you obsessed with death and dying. How about "Les canards sont jolie" or your favorite rouges "les canards sont rouges.".

June 13, 2014

KATEJ15

They're never feeding, swimming or even waddling. They are being chased by every grisly use and tense of mourir! Free the ducks! Seriously, sometimes the phrases can distress learners.

March 6, 2015

Jackjon

Yes, Kate. However I live on the water and you wouldn't believe the horrific things ducks get up to, mate, honestly. But yes, the Duo programmers could have used some therapy before constructing some of our task sentences, couldn't they?

March 6, 2015

makeviux

how can you tell the difference plural and singular?

November 10, 2013

Aron89ification

In this case, listen for "Les" for plural vs. "Le" for singular. Other than that, "canard mort" and "canard morts" sound alike. Follow context clues, such as any additional sentences in dialogue.

November 10, 2013

makeviux

how do you pronounce les and le?

November 10, 2013

Aron89ification

You're welcome! "Les" is pronounced like "lay" in English. "Le" is the masculine singular and is pronounced "luh".

November 10, 2013

makeviux

merci!! very helpful!

November 10, 2013

TeardropExplodes

I couldn't tell in this case, I listened about 10 times and it sounded like it could have been either

November 2, 2014

Jackjon

Now you are Percy Jackson..T! You are Grasshopper. Level 10 now, congrats, you progress.

December 19, 2014

Feeniqs

It couldn't. Or maybe the audio I get is different from the one you do?

December 19, 2014

makeviux

and thankyou :D

November 10, 2013

KeErThAnAS1

why can't I say 'the ducks died'?

February 13, 2014

AabLevellen

Because that is past tense: "les canards sont morts" or "les canards mouraient".

March 15, 2014

jasminecorbeau

Passé composé, mon ami!

September 27, 2014

Saballama

It's a little creepy that "morts" can mean "half-dead", according to the hoverbox... zombie ducks!

November 29, 2014

yimantuwingyai

coming to theaters this fall...DUCK CEMETERY.

Just when you thought you were safe. Don't bring bread crumbs with you to...DUCK CEMETERY.

SOMETIMES...THEY QUACK BACK.

February 7, 2015

Jackjon

Always check you rear-view, when working on Duo!

November 29, 2014

Papastachio

wouldn't the ducks are dead be the same

June 12, 2013

kbeth

That would be "Les canards sont morts"

June 27, 2013

mnoonan912

Why is 'le canard mort' wrong? The pronunciation is the worst feature of this program.

January 29, 2014

AabLevellen

Because that means The dead duck.

March 15, 2014

mnoonan912

Ah OK, that makes sense. thanks.

March 15, 2014

Perisc0

Wouldn't be "The ducks die" as well?

February 28, 2014

JeffMather

That would be "Les canards meurent."

April 15, 2014

amanda.russell

I was also confused, since the hover box includes "died" as a meaning

August 27, 2014

Jackjon

@aruss6gb. Check Asaal's post 9th above. Just remember that nomatter what the hoverfox comes up with We Are In PRESENT Tense and stick with that.

August 27, 2014

herbert1985

Great name for a rock band.

November 13, 2014

Jackjon

Sure is Herbert. "Sitting Ducks" maybe a terrific name for a military band?

November 13, 2014

Wanjiku.W

I know right?

December 27, 2014

attahsamuel

Would't is also means some dead ducks?

May 6, 2014

Jackjon

That's Des canards morts.

May 26, 2014

julesjdm

Why can I not say" the ducks are dying". Isn't that present tense too?

July 14, 2014

Jackjon

Thats "les canards meurent". Here the ducks have finished dying; they're dead now. Mort.

July 14, 2014

dovid1365

morte (with the e at the end) is feminine?

July 23, 2014

Jackjon

Yes. It is an adjective agreeing with the noun it modifies. Il est mort. Elle est morte.

July 23, 2014

BrianneAlexandra

aw :(

May 19, 2015

Reuel_Ramos

Quite a depressing lessons this one so far

March 5, 2016

amoskhen

The name of my heavy metal band

August 6, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.