"This pancake is bigger than the moon!"

Translation:Deze pannenkoek is groter dan de maan!

3 years ago

10 Comments


JesseKuipe1

Both pannekoek and pannenkoek are considered correct, but according to the official spelling only pannenkoek is correct. There is an unoffical spelling book though ("het witte boekje") that considers both correct.

3 years ago

DonBonno

It only seems that way because it is closer by

3 years ago

--Charlotte--

You underestimate my pancake skills.

3 years ago

karissaneels02

Echt waar???

3 years ago

bsarpas

The 2 options differ by one letter only (pannekoek vs. pannenkoek). The 'correct' answer expects both of them to be correct. None of the dictionaries I referred to mentioned a variation of pannekoek. I'm really annoyed by these 'gotcha' questions!

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

As a reference: https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/pannekoek-pannenkoek

Official spelling = pannenkoek (since 1995), though because the old spelling was pannekoek and many consider it as a set name for a "product" pannekoek is not considered to be wrong.

This is the issue when you are also dealing with native speakers and when the official spelling of words change. It would be easiest to simply only accept the most recent official spelling. Though (older) native users of this course will then complain/explain that pannekoek is also generally considered correct. Since that is the case it gets accepted and at the same time people will then complain about that.

2 years ago

bsarpas

People will always complain about something, so that doesn't matter :) My point was this: If this was a typing exercise, then I can understand native speakers complaining because they omitted the 'n' and got dinged because the correct answer expected it. But in a multiple choice exercise such as this one, IMHO it doesn't make sense to hinge the entire correctness of a sentence on a single letter, just to show that it's also an acceptable version, even though it has been officially abandoned. Multiple choice may not necessarily be a good format for sentences that contain words that may have multiple variations. Just a suggestion, not a complaint :)

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

We don't control which sentences you get in a multiple choice question, nor do we have any control on the options you can pick from. So if it's an accepted translation it can be included in a multiple choice question.

2 years ago

Helloquent-Gent

Why can't "dit" be substituted for "deze"?

2 years ago

bsarpas

Pannenkoek is a de word, so it requires 'deze' . You use 'dit' for het words.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.