1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She feels at home."

"She feels at home."

Translation:Hun føler seg hjemme.

September 22, 2015

7 Comments


ramaskrik

I am not a native English speaker, what does it mean to feel at home? Does it mean feeling like one was at home, or something different?


grydolva

It usually means that you are someplace that is not your home, but it feels like home (you are at ease, feel welcome and included, cozy and heartwarming).


ramaskrik

Thank you. Enjoy those 3 lingots :-)


Bonny_Bon

When does one use hjem and hjemme? (what is the difference)


grydolva

Depends if it is a noun (et hjem, hjemmet, hjem, hjemmene/hjemma) or an adverb or preposition (hjem, hjemme).

Du er hjemme i hjemmet ditt. You are at home in your home


Alanija

It is because you "feel yourself" as something (hjemme, ensome, glad, ...) in Norwegian. (I assume, because it's the same in German)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.