1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen klemmer deg."

"Bjørnen klemmer deg."

Translation:The bear is hugging you.

September 22, 2015

25 Comments


elilla.b

i Sovjetunionen…

(edited to fix preposition, takk fveldig!)


bnhld

bjørnen har ingenting med sovjetunion å gjøre


ciaran_oconnor

Don't worry Leo, it's just hugging you


Nass_png

Bjørneklem!! :3


Slang67

He's just checking to see if you're tender enough to eat... ;-)


Argysh

I Sovietnorge... Loving it. ^^


MuttFitness

Last words you ever hear?


DaveV17

Must be a care bear :-)


CJ.Dennis

I think "å klemme" is related to "to clamp", but I can't find an etymology to confirm or deny this.


Deliciae

After looking into it I'm stuck at a definite maybe. The English etymology seems to vary slightly from source to source, and is similar but not identical to what I found as the Norwegian etymology:

klemme: reskap til å klemme noe (fast) med. Av verbet klemme (trykke, presse (hardt)) av lavtysk klemmen, avledet av germansk *klimman. Til grunn finner vi indoeurpeisk *glem-, en utvidelse av roten *glbh-, *glebh- (nøste opp, trykke sammen), som vi gjenfinner i norsk klam, kalv, klamp, klandre, klave, klopp, klump, kølle, englesk clip (gripe fast; derav lånordet klips), og latin glomus (nøste, klump; derav lånord som agglomerat).

- Yann de Caprona, Norsk etymologisk ordbok


Jan_D_13

In german the word "klemmen" means "to stick". Like, you got your hand stuck in the drawer while someone was closing it. :O


Grinsekotze

And it also means "to clamp"


EJPol

I think so too. The Dutch word 'klemmen' means 'to clamp' and that's kind of what you do when you're hugging ;-)


S.A.Debre

Wholesome Duolingo :)


Aamiainen

We'll jump out of the bush with a big bear hug and a smile.. :)


Adnan_nk

Very polite of bear to hug before eating them


IgorS983822

Those Russians.....


fuuuuurkan

Ohh those russians.... always want close contact


Bixxby

But only once, I'm afraid...


iamcrover

Please accept 'cuddles' for klemmer. I requested this ages ago and it's still slipping me up!


Deliciae

It's not the same thing.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.