"Bjørnen klemmer deg."

Translation:The bear is hugging you.

September 22, 2015

21 Comments


elilla.b

i Sovjetunionen…

(edited to fix preposition, takk fveldig!)

September 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

i*

September 22, 2015

Yury179065

Da!

December 29, 2018

bnhld

bjørnen har ingenting med sovjetunion å gjøre

November 20, 2017

Keernokner

Don't worry Leo, it's just hugging you

March 6, 2016

Nass_png

Bjørneklem!! :3

March 26, 2016

miniummanee

It could hurt...

September 22, 2015

NorwayLover

I Sovjetnorge...

October 2, 2017

Argysh

I Sovietnorge... Loving it. ^^

November 25, 2017

Slang67

He's just checking to see if you're tender enough to eat... ;-)

March 17, 2017

davidolson22

Last words you ever hear?

November 15, 2017

DaveV17

Must be a care bear :-)

April 18, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I think "å klemme" is related to "to clamp", but I can't find an etymology to confirm or deny this.

December 27, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

After looking into it I'm stuck at a definite maybe. The English etymology seems to vary slightly from source to source, and is similar but not identical to what I found as the Norwegian etymology:

klemme: reskap til å klemme noe (fast) med. Av verbet klemme (trykke, presse (hardt)) av lavtysk klemmen, avledet av germansk *klimman. Til grunn finner vi indoeurpeisk *glem-, en utvidelse av roten *glbh-, *glebh- (nøste opp, trykke sammen), som vi gjenfinner i norsk klam, kalv, klamp, klandre, klave, klopp, klump, kølle, englesk clip (gripe fast; derav lånordet klips), og latin glomus (nøste, klump; derav lånord som agglomerat).

- Yann de Caprona, Norsk etymologisk ordbok

December 29, 2017

Jan_D_13

In german the word "klemmen" means "to stick". Like, you got your hand stuck in the drawer while someone was closing it. :O

April 30, 2019

Grinsekotze

And it also means "to clamp"

June 9, 2019

S.A.Debre

Wholesome Duolingo :)

April 15, 2019

IgorS983822

Those Russians.....

January 25, 2018

YohhhArtk

Ohh those russians.... always want close contact

January 29, 2019

CroverAzureus

Please accept 'cuddles' for klemmer. I requested this ages ago and it's still slipping me up!

October 2, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's not the same thing.

November 20, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.