1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu ne connaissais absolument…

"Tu ne connaissais absolument pas cette cousine."

Translation:You were not at all familiar with this cousin.

November 4, 2013

42 Comments


Gori16

I heard cuisine instead of cousine


Liviula

Even worst, "sa cuisine" instead of "cette cuisine". I am deaf, already :( ?


JoyceGee1

But it was written, you didn't have to just hear it!


Liviula

Not always, sometimes you have to write what you hear.


mnoonan912

Report this if you haven't already. I also heard 'cuisine'.


Charles_DEVOIR

i'm french and heard the same. Damn "cuisine", i'm gonna cook in my "cousine"


djbrubacher

Could the French be written as "Tu ne connaissais pas absolument cette cousine." or does the adverb have to be between "ne ... pas" along with the verb?


Rorybuzz

I think that if the phrase was 'ne connaissais pas absolument' it would mean something like "you didn't fully know", which implies incomplete knowledge, rather than 'you absolutely didn't know' which implies zero knowledge.


Hailey382742

French is different than English. Belive me, I go to a french school.


n6zs

In negative constructions, adverbs which would normally follow the verb are placed after pas. http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm

Long adverbs which specifically modify the verb are placed directly after the conjugated verb: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm


Mihaela6

I have the same question...


AlejoFernandez

This sentence is so confusing in its syntax :S


jojolapatateee

in french or english ?


AlejoFernandez

In french I guess, but the real problemcomes with trying to translate correctly


inaminute

I hope duolingos french is better than it's english, since this sentence is so horribly constructed.


danabanov

NB: "its English" (instead of "it's" which is a contraction of "it is")


wraxtl

Sounded more like "sa cousine" than "cette cousine"


Pandamaci

Can any native English speaker tell me, is "you didn't know ABOUT this cousin at all" anything different from just "you didn't know this cousin at all" ?


Melarish

"know about" also means you know they exist, even if you know nothing else about them :)


porquepuedo

There is a difference. If you know someone, you've seen them, talked to them, shaken hands with them or whatever. You have a relation with them. If you know about someone, however, it's different because it means you know some piece of information that concerns them.


Ruddell

Is it a general practice to place an adverb after the verb but before the negative element, like "pas" in this sentence?


n6zs

French adverbs in negative construction are placed after the "pas" instead of after the conjugated verb. http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300.htm


Wambembalubu

Very clumsy sentence


vonnelca

I translated "cette cousine" with "niece" In the dictionary I find "cousin". Is there no distinction in English between a female cousin and a cousin.


n6zs

There is no distinction in the English "cousin". It is the child (either male or female) of a parent's sibling, i.e., your aunt/uncle. So "cousin(e)" would be translated only as "cousin". "Niece" is the daughter of one of your own siblings. "Nephew" is the son of one of your own siblings.


mpbell

DL should definitely accept "You absolutely didn't USE to know this cousin." Reported.


BLPK

Why can't I translate this recognize instead of know?


n6zs

"Recognize" would be reconnaître, whereas connaître is "to know", "to be acquainted with", "to be familiar with", "to know about", etc.


Veneering

Sometimes this past imperfect is translated by duo as "could" in English. I used it this time and was marked incorrect. Anyone help with this?


Liberumvitae

Wow! the audio sure sounds like "sa cousine" :/ losing a heart over an article is kind of annoying...


ChrisFarrell1

I had to create the sentence from a word bank. There was no 'familiar' 'with' or 'were' in the bank to choose. There was 'know' and 'did'. DL seems to have created a word bank for the new tree, but not changed the solution


SharonKane6

Yes it is still there. The word bank does not contain the words needed for a correct answer


JeremyHaml

‘You did not know that cousin at all” looks to be the best solution if you limit you answer to the words on offering ..


Barry542665

What’s wrong with “You absolutely don’t know this cousin.” It’s a similar translation.


CarteRouge

You don't know anything about this cousin.


danabanov

Why is this wrong? "You absolutely weren't acquainted with this cousin."


clasbrodtk

"Absolument" is translated to "absolutely" and "du tout" to "at all". Tell me why I'm an idiot.!


JoyceGee1

Why is you absolutely do not know wrong?


danabanov

It should be past tense: 'did not know'


JoyceGee1

Why is not absolutely familiar not accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.