"The apple is red."

Translation:La pomo estas ruĝa.

September 22, 2015

15 Comments


_Karano

What's the difference between pomo and pomon?

November 9, 2015

Gresillon.org

Just difference in grammar. Pomo with 'n' is accusative. The 'n' after a noun marks the direct object of a transitive verb.
Compare 2 different examples. The 3 sentences in A) have the same meaning. just another word order: Same for B
A) Knabo manĝas pomon. Pomon manĝas knabo. Manĝas knabo pomon B) Ĝi estas frukto. Frukto estas ĝi. Estas ĝi frukto

November 9, 2015

judit-sama

Thank you, it' very useful. And... How the hell did you get the esperanto keyboard?!?

January 16, 2016

Gresillon.org

I used MSKLC to program my own Dvorak based keyboard driver with Esperanto, German, French diacritics:

Search « esperanto keyboard klavaro », e.g.
http://lingvo.org/klavaro/
http://www.esperanto.mv.ru/Ek/

January 17, 2016

spellitout77

How do you pronounce ruga? The audio is missing.

June 11, 2016

spellitout77

dankon!

June 12, 2016

Rynil

Why does "La pomo rugxas." have an s at the end of red, but not in "La pomo estas rugxa." ?

September 22, 2015

vikungen

La pomo estas ruĝa

ruĝa = adjective

La pomo ruĝas

ruĝas = verb

(ruĝi is a verb derived from ruĝa meaning "to be read", and the present tense in Esperanto ends with -as, thus: "is red" = estas ruĝa or simply ruĝas

September 22, 2015

Gresillon.org

The verb 'be' and the article 'the' are a new words in our old languages. Same languages uses them too much, other language avoid it or dont has it. Russians say "I Tom" instead of "I am Tom" and 'apple red' instead of 'the apple is red'. The normal tranlation is 'La pomo estas ruĝa' but to speak shorly one uses 'La pomo ruĝas'

September 22, 2015

DanPav4

I wrote rugan and it axcepted, but it told me that the correct form were ruga. Why?

July 29, 2016

Gresillon.org

ruĝan is bad. May be it was accepted as a typo

July 29, 2016

trezapoioi1

It shouldn't be accepted as a typo, up to me Many people are confused with the use of "-n" so in most cases it is not a typo but a real error This just makes people even more confused, so in my opinion Duolingo should be strict about it

June 9, 2017

vikaso1

this is now corrected. I said 'la pomo estas rugxan', and got the answer wrong

December 11, 2017

Adrian729689

Because you are not doing anything to make the apple red (-n). The apple is red, and beingsomething does not put it into the accusative.

November 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.