1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho i polli."

"Io ho i polli."

Translation:I have the chickens.

January 4, 2013

81 Comments


eauxement

chicken

"" can't be a plural amount?

November 25, 2013

knitnw10

The meat can't be plural but the animals can be.

July 12, 2014

Lisagnipura

eauxement: Chicken can be plural in UK, but not in USA.

November 26, 2013

SusanMontauk

I eat chicken, but a farmer raises chickens. The food would be singular, but the animal can be plural on either side of the pond, and even in Australia and New Zealand.

August 19, 2014

DaRichta

if so, all my english teachers were wrong

no plural of chicken !!

November 6, 2019

Laskank

I've not heard chicken used as plural form in Britain. Unless you mean chicken meat?

April 4, 2014

Imag1nary

Check Longman's dictionary of contemporary english, all is there. I haven't heard it either but, alas, it exists.

April 5, 2014

frugihoyi

I'm pretty sure chicken/chickens have the exact same meaning wherever you are. Chicken = 1 chicken or chicken meat, chickens = 2 or more chickens.

October 5, 2014

kirstenmor9

No it is the same as with people There are many people here There are many peoples in the World - Indians, Americans, Danes etc.

March 27, 2017

LucyLovesZebras

we say chicken as plural

December 19, 2017

tomadafaka

Can have chicks but can't have chickens? That lonely grey cell should exert some effort sometimes...

March 11, 2018

MartnRoque

I HAVE ALL THE CHICKENS!!!

January 15, 2015

DebrisHauler

Give some of those back right now! This poor man is trying to make his chicken plural!

April 7, 2016

scraff

Wondered why KFC was shut tonight..

February 15, 2016

makorringa

I was going to post this, guess I'm a bit late

January 14, 2016

Lewistrick

Considering this, should/could one say "Ho degli polli" instead?

July 7, 2017

HorseNNLuver

Its so hatd to understand like when it say gli it sounds like lhjjhhei

May 18, 2014

Enphlegminguous

www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6EoRBvdVPQ This dinosaur helped me get my head around the pronunciation, this clip just happens to be from an Italian television show.

October 1, 2015

AR_Elsherbiny

@Enphelgminguous: How is this related?

December 15, 2016

AndreWeyher

Is this a ransom note?

January 7, 2016

Mr_Echo

Polli can mean both chicken and sucker? I'm guessing polli can be taken as an insult?

February 1, 2015

Metlieb

Chicken is both the singular and the plural form in Britain!

March 13, 2015

Dawibo

Only when talking about the food. You wouldn't say, "The farmer has many chicken on his farm"

July 11, 2015

MaryLea11

So, I reported it as an error, but I'm wondering if the error is mine. I answered it as 'I have the hens.'

Is 'polli' a word that only refers to chicken as food? Or can it also refer to living chickens - in which case 'hens' would be an acceptable alternative?

May 14, 2015

Samlibardi

Your post is very old but someone might stumble on the same question so I'll answer it. As I know (I might be wrong) 'hen' refers to the female bird, so it's translation is 'gallina'. For 'pollo', the correct translation is 'chicken' which refers to the species in general, not to a specific gender. Hope it helps

January 3, 2017

DrWholockHolmes

I have the chickens... and i'm not afraid to use them!

April 5, 2016

MarianoGalvez

If it refers to meat, should be singular

October 4, 2014

TonySambrook

I persone mi chiamano il colonnello saunders

March 5, 2015

AddyMoreno

Se vuoi vederli ancora vivi, porti un milione di euro a...

March 14, 2015

CoreyKnips

To all of you saying 'chicken' is plural in England: do you really mean the following is correct - "The farmer has 20 chicken"? Or are you only referring to chicken meat?

March 26, 2015

Metlieb

Exactly. It's similar with fish and is dependant on the context. Fish is the plural form for one kind of fish. So if you have a fising-cutter and you fish for let's say tuna, then at the end of the day you have a lot of fish, just as a farmer has a lot of chicken. If you have an aquarium, then you probably would say you have some fishes there, because they are most likely of a different species. Another example: If you say you saw four fish when scuba diving, that means you saw four individual fish, but if you say you saw four fishes, we might infer that you saw an undetermined number of fish of four different species

March 26, 2015

aidan.sout

Spot on with the fish analogy, but the phrase "a farmer has a lot of chicken" would to me (British) mean meat. I think when talking about the animal, chicken = singular, chickens = plural. As far as the meat goes, chickens would never be used, only chicken which doesn't specify a quantity. It could mean anything from 1 chicken breast to 100 or something

May 28, 2015

Metlieb

Makes sense. When talking about meat, chicken just tells you what kind of meat you walk about. The slight difference between chicken and fish here seems to be that we do have several kinds of fish, yet (at least in western culture) only one kind of chicken.

May 29, 2015

ButterflyJade

We are talking about chicken

November 11, 2015

pye20

["Fishes live in the sea, as men do a-land;" Pericles, Prince of Tyre, Act 1, Scene i, ca. 1607 – 1608 William Shakespeare, http://quodid.com/quotes/10612/william-shakespeare/fishes-live-in-the-sea-as-men-do https://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Pericles,_Prince_of_Tyre] [fishes is still used, when referring to different kinds of fish · https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/fish]

May 28, 2018

Berriegirl12345

How come "hens" doesn't work?

January 20, 2016

Klarica4

What is singular of polli

October 16, 2016

Paul7439

My translation "I have the chicken." The Oxford Concise Dictionary has the plural for chicken entered both as "chicken" and "chickens".

January 10, 2017

Enzo

I think either translation is correct

January 4, 2013

2019Nadia

in fact, the old italians speak "i ho i polli", but now all say gallina or galline, i know this duolingo is just a program but you have to speak with italians for learn more.

January 11, 2013

knitnw10

Gallina = hen (female chicken) pollo/i is more general

July 12, 2014

MuhammadIs2

is there any italian learner community/forum on the web?

December 21, 2013

Woah_Bye

This word is so hard to say

August 17, 2014

tamsinclarke

Why is it incorrect to say: 'io non ho i polli' - the correct translation for which is given as: 'io non ho poll' - but yet it is correct to say: 'io ho i polli'?

November 14, 2014

JamieDAndr

Just like in english you sometimes used "the" and sometimes you dont. There is no real rule.

September 11, 2015

ButterflyJade

In English

November 11, 2015

toibis

is the "io" redundant?

August 3, 2015

tagawa

Yes, it's optional.

October 1, 2015

RubbishZ

I have hens is correct.

August 18, 2015

McCoyzzzzz

I have them chickens you've been lookin' for

December 30, 2015

BakhtiyarK

At least I have chicken

June 11, 2016

AbidJee

Why they translate as "i have the chickens" there is no need to use the article "the" because they just talk in general not about special chickens.

September 1, 2016

williamwan854934

Hello Boss, yeah I can't go to work today, I have the chickens.

February 11, 2019

AlexandruM391258

"chicken" should be accepted as plural.

April 19, 2019

DamarisAlina

so "chicken" shouldn't be marked as wrong...

April 27, 2019

gill.newso

Chicken is plural in ' correct' English!

March 22, 2015

pye20

"What, all my pretty chickens and their dam" · Macbeth, Act 4, Scene 3, Before the King's palace. · 1606 · William Shakespeare · http://shakespeare.mit.edu/macbeth/macbeth.4.3.html · · · "most people kept chickens" · "running about like headless chickens" · https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/chicken

May 28, 2018

DebrisHauler

SO DIFFICULT TO SAY!

January 20, 2016

Duncanogi

"I have hens" OK: I kept them here in England.

April 21, 2016

EvaRocks2

I have the chicken Some of these sentences are so weird i bet im not gonna say that once when im in italy

June 8, 2016

Neeko518

I put i have the chicken :'( :-[ :-(

September 21, 2016

JacyWRX

I type this in Italian and it keeps telling me I'm typing in English.

September 9, 2017

Boboquinho

Of course chicken can mean several birds. When someone says: "l raise chicken" you know it is not one.

September 19, 2017

b249BrZ2

Why not: I have the hens?

October 16, 2017

MathiasWil3

plural of chicken is chicken or chickens, both are valid answers

November 7, 2017

not.merlin

chicken is plural and singular and can be used as either.

February 8, 2018

Moley0603

I believe that when walking around on a farm, the word/s used should be "hen/hens", but once cooked and on a plate the word becomes "chicken" whether one or more as the word should not be used in the plural. when the animal is alive eg The farmer has 20 hens. Likewise, the farmer has 2 pigs, but once cooked and on a plate the word changes to "pork", which like "chicken" should not be used in the plural .. So, I intentionally wrote "chicken" as I believe the plural to be incorrect, and Duo marked me wrong! The following time, I wrote "hens" to see whether it would be accepted, but Duo still marked me wrong. Duo can you please review this sentence.

February 14, 2018

TahmeedAli

It is true to a point that the names of animals and their respective meats are often different (as you noted, "pigs" vs "pork").

Chicken, however, is a bit of an exception. It is more common to use "chicken" to refer both to the animal and to the meat. (Just note that the plural for the animal is "chickens" and the plural for the meat is still "chicken".)

There is a word exclusively for the meat, "poultry", but it's seldom used, especially in speech.

NB: A hen is just a female chicken; the male counterpart is a cockerel.

August 27, 2018

Gh0stwheel

+1 You're absolutely correct.

Just wanted to add that a male chicken can also be referred to as a 'Rooster' or a 'Cock'.

(In fact, the origin for calling the male body part 'Cock' came from the name for the male chicken.)

February 21, 2019

Paula932420

I am finding it difficult to learn this sentence.

April 2, 2018

islamgritl

"i" >>> does that makes it "the" in pural every time?

May 27, 2018

Lunari9

I HAVE THE CHICKENS

July 4, 2018

David641692

I said, "I have the cocks."

HA!

August 27, 2018

ClaireSwag1

Accidentely said cookies instead of chickens!

September 4, 2018

AryannaLou

When to use il , gli, la ?

November 7, 2018

Maria636089

Does anyone ever get the message your answer is wrong but it is the same ad their answer? How are we supposed to learn?

December 2, 2018

Elin.7-1

why not hens? And chicken is one off or amount of meat. lots of birds and chickens...

May 11, 2019

Randonneur3

I have the fowls.

June 7, 2019

Hannah76850

Chicken is already plural ?

September 6, 2019

DaRichta

at my schooldays we learnt that there are no chickenS

chicken is one, and chicken ist 100 , so???

November 6, 2019

DaRichta

damned! no chickenSSSSSs in this world

November 12, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.