"Ellas cocinan el huevo."

Translation:They cook the egg.

January 4, 2013

19 Comments


abc1112

I have a mental image of 5 grown women fussing around the stove, trying to figure our how to cook a single egg.

November 23, 2013

PurpleHuedMagPie

How about three fairy godmothers?

February 7, 2018

ACatNamedRed

This is the best comment I heard all day. XD

March 4, 2018

becka18832

Lol XD!!!!

April 25, 2018

MorganSmit485167

It is a group effort to cook an egg

June 25, 2016

Russell587034

Too many cooks spoil the broth

December 9, 2017

Eringlenna

Is "the girls cook the egg" not an appropriate answer? I was marked off for it.

January 4, 2013

Luis

It is not correct. How do you know they are "girls"? All you know is that they are all females.

January 4, 2013

JeffgoDai

Also it never said La, so it's they.

May 26, 2018

Sunflower2777

It is not correct because ellas is they in a feminine form, but that has no indication whatsoever of what gender they are talking about. So, "They cook the egg" is the only appropriate answer.

June 21, 2017

Jacob440287

Erin . Ellas isnt relying to girls it means they

March 4, 2016

cartwri

Actually it means "they - feminine only". If the group is unknown, only masculine or mixed, use "ellos".

February 9, 2018

Jello.jiggles

I put "They cook an egg" please explain why I didn't get this answer correct

July 5, 2017

Liliba2814

they cook an egg would translate to "ellas cocinan un huevo", not "ellas cocinan el huevo" un huevo= an egg el huevo= the egg

December 30, 2017

portldp1

How do you know it is the rather than an

October 4, 2013

Luis

"el" = "the"

October 4, 2013

DianaClark0

You only give me one option and it is for nosotros I have tried four times but cannot type in the right word

October 19, 2017

hannahelliott9

I could not hear what it said, so i got it wrong

May 10, 2018

mehdi536140

cocinan Comen When we use "an" at the end and when we use "en"

June 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.