"Ellas cocinan el huevo."

Translation:They cook the egg.

5 years ago

19 Comments


abc1112

I have a mental image of 5 grown women fussing around the stove, trying to figure our how to cook a single egg.

4 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

How about three fairy godmothers?

9 months ago

ACatNamedRed

This is the best comment I heard all day. XD

8 months ago

becka18832

Lol XD!!!!

6 months ago

MorganSmit485167

It is a group effort to cook an egg

2 years ago

Russell587034

Too many cooks spoil the broth

11 months ago

Eringlenna

Is "the girls cook the egg" not an appropriate answer? I was marked off for it.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It is not correct. How do you know they are "girls"? All you know is that they are all females.

5 years ago

JeffgoDai

Also it never said La, so it's they.

5 months ago

VictoriaProwell

It is not correct because ellas is they in a feminine form, but that has no indication whatsoever of what gender they are talking about. So, "They cook the egg" is the only appropriate answer.

1 year ago

Jacob440287

Erin . Ellas isnt relying to girls it means they

2 years ago

cartwri

Actually it means "they - feminine only". If the group is unknown, only masculine or mixed, use "ellos".

9 months ago

Jello.jiggles

I put "They cook an egg" please explain why I didn't get this answer correct

1 year ago

Liliba2814

they cook an egg would translate to "ellas cocinan un huevo", not "ellas cocinan el huevo" un huevo= an egg el huevo= the egg

10 months ago

portldp1

How do you know it is the rather than an

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"el" = "the"

5 years ago

DianaClark0

You only give me one option and it is for nosotros I have tried four times but cannot type in the right word

1 year ago

hannahelliott9

I could not hear what it said, so i got it wrong

6 months ago

mehdi536140

cocinan Comen When we use "an" at the end and when we use "en"

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.