1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas cocinan el huevo."

"Ellas cocinan el huevo."

Translation:They cook the egg.

January 4, 2013

19 Comments


abc1112

I have a mental image of 5 grown women fussing around the stove, trying to figure our how to cook a single egg.


PurpleHuedMagPie

How about three fairy godmothers?


ACatNamedRed

This is the best comment I heard all day. XD


MorganSmit485167

It is a group effort to cook an egg


Russell587034

Too many cooks spoil the broth


Eringlenna

Is "the girls cook the egg" not an appropriate answer? I was marked off for it.


Luis

It is not correct. How do you know they are "girls"? All you know is that they are all females.


JeffgoDai

Also it never said La, so it's they.


Sunflower2777

It is not correct because ellas is they in a feminine form, but that has no indication whatsoever of what gender they are talking about. So, "They cook the egg" is the only appropriate answer.


Jacob440287

Erin . Ellas isnt relying to girls it means they


cartwri

Actually it means "they - feminine only". If the group is unknown, only masculine or mixed, use "ellos".


Jello.jiggles

I put "They cook an egg" please explain why I didn't get this answer correct


Liliba2814

they cook an egg would translate to "ellas cocinan un huevo", not "ellas cocinan el huevo" un huevo= an egg el huevo= the egg


portldp1

How do you know it is the rather than an


Luis

"el" = "the"


DianaClark0

You only give me one option and it is for nosotros I have tried four times but cannot type in the right word


hannahelliott9

I could not hear what it said, so i got it wrong


mehdi536140

cocinan Comen When we use "an" at the end and when we use "en"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.