1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boy wants to take an ora…

"The boy wants to take an orange."

Translation:Gutten vil ta en appelsin.

September 22, 2015

6 Comments


TamereTonp

Hey, i didn't get when do you use å like vil å ta instead of vil ta?

It can be a silly question i guess :)


fveldig
Mod

"å like vil å ta" is grammatically incorrect, so it would never be used.


PietrowM

I think it isn't about "å like vil å ta" but "å" like "vil å ta", so my question is why in this case is no "å" between "vil" and "ta".


fveldig
Mod

Same reason there's not 'to' between 'can' and 'do' "I can do it", but one between 'want' and 'do' in "I want to do it" :)

'vil' is a modal verb in Norwegian, but 'want' isn't one in English.


gtothec

How do you say "the boy will take an orange"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.