1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boy wants to take an ora…

"The boy wants to take an orange."

Translation:Gutten vil ta en appelsin.

September 22, 2015

8 Comments


TamereTonp

Hey, i didn't get when do you use å like vil å ta instead of vil ta?

It can be a silly question i guess :)


fveldig

"å like vil å ta" is grammatically incorrect, so it would never be used.


PietrowM

I think it isn't about "å like vil å ta" but "å" like "vil å ta", so my question is why in this case is no "å" between "vil" and "ta".


fveldig

Same reason there's not 'to' between 'can' and 'do' "I can do it", but one between 'want' and 'do' in "I want to do it" :)

'vil' is a modal verb in Norwegian, but 'want' isn't one in English.


HengLok

But the example is "The boy wants to take an orange."

When do you need å and when don't you? Your example of "I can do it" isn't the example on the lesson.


gtothec

How do you say "the boy will take an orange"?


HengLok

it's the same as want to take. According to google translate. That's something I found weird, but someone more knowledgeable can correct me.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.