"La motoro kaj la rado estos necesaj."

Translation:The motor and the wheel will be necessary.

September 22, 2015

8 Comments


JakubK666

I can't hear the audio. Is something wrong with my browser?

September 20, 2018

antpaisvieira

I can't hear as well...

October 6, 2018

gcdgfz

Apparently motor ≠ engine I'm not a native english speaker, so could someone please help me with the difference?

September 22, 2015

sleevee

When a distinction between a "motor" and an "engine" is made in English, a motor is a device that draws its energy from an outside source (like an electric motor) and an engine converts fuel into energy within the device (like a diesel engine).

It usually doesn't matter much, though. Unless you're locked in a room full of engineers, most English speakers don't know the difference. Besides, this sentence could have have been about either an electric or gasoline-powered car!

September 3, 2016

miacomet

Actually, I'd say that both would work in this case.

Both words have other meanings in other contexts (such as motor skills or fire engines) but in this sentence, their meanings overlap.

September 22, 2015

letruca

Ankaŭ oni povas skribi "La motoro kaj la rado estos necesoj", neceso = necessity

November 2, 2016

AJWentworth

It sounded to me like the voice was actually saying "necesoj" rather than "necesaj."

January 23, 2018

donaldo_zouras

I agree. I listened repeatedly and heard "necesoj".

April 27, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.