"Hva leser de på universitetene?"

Translation:What are they reading at the universities?

3 years ago

5 Comments


renska
renska

I think, in British English, to "what do you read at university" is basically the equivalent of "what's your major/what are you studying" in American English. Here, is the question, what specific books "they" are reading? If so, kind of a random question. If it really is about what (specific) subject matter is being studied, then this may be one of those areas where a word-for-word translation is more confusing than not.

3 years ago

QueenRabite

I'd like to know that as well. I had an impression like this sentence could be said by an old person asking what are the new generations reading at the universities these days. Something along the lines: ' in my days we read quality literature but I wonder what they are reading at the universities these days...' ...maybe I'm reading too much into it XD

3 years ago

Katya83
Katya83

you don't need the article for university even in your example. i.e. you can say "in my days we read quality literature, but I wonder what they are reading at university these days." at university is more commonly used.. i haven't seen "in the universities". either way, this sentence is off.

2 years ago

DidsonFR

It's an expression meaning 'what do they study'.. So I disagree with the English translation here, shouldn't be this literal!

3 years ago

Ghayth90

Isn't å lese same as å studere

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.