1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvordan tilbringer du etterm…

"Hvordan tilbringer du ettermiddagene dine?"

Translation:How do you spend your afternoons?

September 23, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

jonathan.w19

Med Duolingo

September 23, 2015

Jackdante111

Kan 'tilbringer' være brukte som i å kjøpe ting med penger? Also was that sentence grammatically correct? It felt terrible, takk

January 21, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

No, it's used to refer to spending/passing your time. Of course, you could spend it shopping, but there's nothing in the verb itself to indicate that.

Your sentence is easily understandable, but you want either "brukes" or "bli brukt" as the verb, and you can replace "som i å" with "om". Short and sweet. :)

Kan "tilbringer" brukes om å kjøpe ting med penger?

January 21, 2019

Jackdante111

Takk skal du ha

January 22, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

January 22, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.