1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvordan tilbringer du etterm…

"Hvordan tilbringer du ettermiddagene dine?"

Translation:How do you spend your afternoons?

September 23, 2015

7 Comments


skittenskilpadde

Kan 'tilbringer' være brukte som i å kjøpe ting med penger? Also was that sentence grammatically correct? It felt terrible, takk


Deliciae

No, it's used to refer to spending/passing your time. Of course, you could spend it shopping, but there's nothing in the verb itself to indicate that.

Your sentence is easily understandable, but you want either "brukes" or "bli brukt" as the verb, and you can replace "som i å" with "om". Short and sweet. :)

Kan "tilbringer" brukes om å kjøpe ting med penger?


Prateeku98

Why are both du and dine needed?


beerzoe

The same reason the English sentence needs both 'you' and 'your'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.