1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha un pollo."

"Lui ha un pollo."

Translation:He has a chicken.

January 4, 2013

31 Comments


igb

The audio sounds like: "Lui è un pollo."

January 6, 2013

israelguerra

It was clear for me that it was "ha", not "è"

June 5, 2013

pompidompi

I agree, it definitely sounds like è!

January 14, 2013

cen3petal

i reported

April 7, 2013

jcbrnd1

'Pollo' is specific to the meat - similar to how beef or pork function in English. Saying 'Lui ha un pollo' would equate to saying 'he has a beef' in English. The more functional word would be 'gallina' or 'gallo' depending on the gender. However, you could get away with 'lui ha pollo'; the un is unnecessary.

January 8, 2013

jayrob89

I thought it might have been that way, as it is in Spanish with pollo as food and gallo as rooster.

January 9, 2013

Duomail

"pollo" in Spanish is used to indistinctly name the young animal born of a bird, especially a hen, and in this case no matter if it is alive or slaughtered for food.
Definition http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?val=pollo (in Spanish)

May 19, 2013

claudio1947

Hai ragione. Così anche noi diciamo in Italia. Inoltre la frase "è un pollo" esiste, ha senso metaforico (an idiom) e significa "he is a very simpleton, unsophisticated man".

August 21, 2013

Lorraine6

Grazie!

July 27, 2016

philster043

It's the same in German: Hahn (rooster), Huhn (chicken), Hähnchen (the food).

June 22, 2013

Metatron36

Strange... I believed you eat what it is. So if you know it's a female chicken and you are eating it, then "Ich esse Huhn". I don't believe if you eat a grown-up female chicken you will say "Ich esse Hähnchen"

February 23, 2014

Muttley71

I don't agree. Pollo si generic but is not an uncontable noun. Think of the sentence "ho mangiato un pollo" in the sense "1 pollo" as opposed to 2, 3 or half.

September 6, 2013

fra

in this case "un" is necessary..and pollo means both the animal and the meat..not sure but maybe pollo and gallo/gallina are different animal (omg i won't eat chicken any more)

February 5, 2013

bossbozo

not different animals, but different aged animals, pollo is chicken, gallo is roaster, gallina is hen. you would deffenitively not want a roasted hen for dinner, instead everyone prefers the younger and thus more tender chicken.

May 3, 2013

valegarciapineda

at first I thought it said 'he is a chicken' haha

January 4, 2013

Michelicopter

So did I!

January 6, 2013

MauiMikeMassa

Anch'io

January 7, 2014

azeliaspanks

This should either read 'Lui ha pollo' or 'Lui ha una gallina' but definitely not 'Lui ha un pollo'. As jcbrnd1 said, this is equivalent to 'he has a beef', which doesn't make much sense.

January 22, 2013

pureblue30

il pollo also means 'the chicken' (the bird), not just 'chicken' (as in meat).

July 16, 2013

donatella18

sono italiana: ma la pronuncia é sbagliata, la voce dice lui é un pollo e non lui ha un pollo

July 3, 2013

pureblue30

Donatella - grazie - si tu hai la stessa difficultà, c'è uno problemo veramente

July 16, 2013

MochidoesItalian

um.... what does that mean? your saying thank you to donatella and saying something was difficult. But what was difficult?

November 1, 2013

CodeVisio

The pronunciation was almost wrong. It sounds like "He is a chicken" instead of "He has a chicken".

November 7, 2013

Muttley71

Sono italiano pure io e sento chiaramente 'lui ha un pollo'.

December 22, 2018

MarijanaNi1

well it will be good if thay write to us where are we wrong because like this I don't know where am I make a mistake :S

February 3, 2014

HfZZ

Rispondero in italiano...Credo che se l'audio ha importanza per chi studia allora.....cambiate la donna:-) Il suo acento e TERRIBILE!Grazie!

March 8, 2014

jortinez

if "pollo"means the meat,then how can it be countable?or there are some different meanings?who can expain to me please?

May 2, 2014

novax6

why is ha= has and not have?

December 24, 2018

Muttley71

In Italian, the verb has different forms based on the subject.
This is how you conjugate the verb avere:
(io) ho
(tu) hai
(lui/lei) ha
(noi) abbiamo
(voi) avete
(essi/esse/loro) hanno

December 24, 2018

Chieu308246

The audio was all distorted. I had to guess and got it wrong:

Lui ha un topo.

November 6, 2019

michael656007

Why ha and not ho?

November 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.