1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui ha un pollo."

"Lui ha un pollo."

Translation:He has a chicken.

January 4, 2013

64 Comments


igb

The audio sounds like: "Lui è un pollo."


israelguerra

It was clear for me that it was "ha", not "è"


pompidompi

I agree, it definitely sounds like è!


[deactivated user]

    i reported


dmh66

    right I heard that


jcbrnd1

    'Pollo' is specific to the meat - similar to how beef or pork function in English. Saying 'Lui ha un pollo' would equate to saying 'he has a beef' in English. The more functional word would be 'gallina' or 'gallo' depending on the gender. However, you could get away with 'lui ha pollo'; the un is unnecessary.


jayrob89

    I thought it might have been that way, as it is in Spanish with pollo as food and gallo as rooster.


Duomail

    "pollo" in Spanish is used to indistinctly name the young animal born of a bird, especially a hen, and in this case no matter if it is alive or slaughtered for food.
    Definition http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?val=pollo (in Spanish)


claudio1947

    Hai ragione. Così anche noi diciamo in Italia. Inoltre la frase "è un pollo" esiste, ha senso metaforico (an idiom) e significa "he is a very simpleton, unsophisticated man".


jordanprad1

    Ps: this is italian


philster043

    It's the same in German: Hahn (rooster), Huhn (chicken), Hähnchen (the food).


Metatron36

    Strange... I believed you eat what it is. So if you know it's a female chicken and you are eating it, then "Ich esse Huhn". I don't believe if you eat a grown-up female chicken you will say "Ich esse Hähnchen"


Muttley_

    I don't agree. Pollo si generic but is not an uncontable noun. Think of the sentence "ho mangiato un pollo" in the sense "1 pollo" as opposed to 2, 3 or half.


fra

    in this case "un" is necessary..and pollo means both the animal and the meat..not sure but maybe pollo and gallo/gallina are different animal (omg i won't eat chicken any more)


bossbozo

    not different animals, but different aged animals, pollo is chicken, gallo is roaster, gallina is hen. you would deffenitively not want a roasted hen for dinner, instead everyone prefers the younger and thus more tender chicken.


valegarciapineda

    at first I thought it said 'he is a chicken' haha


azeliaspanks

    This should either read 'Lui ha pollo' or 'Lui ha una gallina' but definitely not 'Lui ha un pollo'. As jcbrnd1 said, this is equivalent to 'he has a beef', which doesn't make much sense.


pureblue30

    il pollo also means 'the chicken' (the bird), not just 'chicken' (as in meat).


donatella18

    sono italiana: ma la pronuncia é sbagliata, la voce dice lui é un pollo e non lui ha un pollo


pureblue30

    Donatella - grazie - si tu hai la stessa difficultà, c'è uno problemo veramente


MochidoesItalian

    um.... what does that mean? your saying thank you to donatella and saying something was difficult. But what was difficult?


CodeVisio

    The pronunciation was almost wrong. It sounds like "He is a chicken" instead of "He has a chicken".


Muttley_

    Sono italiano pure io e sento chiaramente 'lui ha un pollo'.


MarijanaNi1

    well it will be good if thay write to us where are we wrong because like this I don't know where am I make a mistake :S


HfZZ

    Rispondero in italiano...Credo che se l'audio ha importanza per chi studia allora.....cambiate la donna:-) Il suo acento e TERRIBILE!Grazie!


jortinez

    if "pollo"means the meat,then how can it be countable?or there are some different meanings?who can expain to me please?


novax6

    why is ha= has and not have?


Muttley_

    In Italian, the verb has different forms based on the subject.
    This is how you conjugate the verb avere:
    (io) ho
    (tu) hai
    (lui/lei) ha
    (noi) abbiamo
    (voi) avete
    (essi/esse/loro) hanno


michael656007

    Why ha and not ho?


Mitany2

    That’s exactly what I said.


masa557964

    My answer is correct


MarcoNorri

    The "pollo", I never heard if before


noor.ayesha

    I also agree it sounds like "Lui è un pollo."


KyleReis

    Lui è un pollo... Defo!!!


10_05Rea

    I thought it was "è" then it was usually "ha"!! -_-


mamouabou70

    I have heard lui ha un collo :)


Budjola

    sounded like "e" to me


HarrisonTra

    I agree it definitely sounded like "e"


andrealoke

    Lui ha un pollo, Io ha un baleno ...


HarrisonTra

    igb is a dumb dumb


Dave542965

    And he's not afraid to use it!


ElenaZatta

    Either he is having chicken or he has a(live) fowl.


Mark622940

    I have a hen, i eat chicken. You would not say, i have a pork. It would be, I have a pig


Devin548219

    Lui put down the chicken.


Williamlar164766

    can i change the speaker to a man so i can better understand the words spoken


AlexPhysique

    I hear Tollo instead pollo


Ironmonger1945

    Why am I not able to type in the answer to this question ?!


Sarah89662

    There were no choices from which I could make a selection, so therefor I missed it, and now I can't continue.


Chieu308246

    The audio was all distorted. I had to guess and got it wrong:

    Lui ha un topo.


Chicken_And_Dog

    It sound like "he is a chicken"


NicholasCasale

    isnt ha a feminine term!!!!


Muttley_

    "Ha" is a verb. Verbs are not conjugated according to the gender but according to the person (io, tu, lui/lei, noi, voi, essi) :-)


Vito596002

    This was the question I was hoping to find in this forum. "Lui ha un pollo". If this were conjugated according to the person I thought this should be "Lui ho un pollo"?


Muttley_

    ha is the same regardless of the subject being lui ('he') or lei ('she').
    Ho means: I have'


Oeleo5

    lui è un pollo (cotcotcot)

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.