"Lui ha un pollo."

Translation:He has a chicken.

January 4, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


igb

The audio sounds like: "Lui è un pollo."


israelguerra

It was clear for me that it was "ha", not "è"


pompidompi

I agree, it definitely sounds like è!


[deactivated user]

    i reported


jcbrnd1

    'Pollo' is specific to the meat - similar to how beef or pork function in English. Saying 'Lui ha un pollo' would equate to saying 'he has a beef' in English. The more functional word would be 'gallina' or 'gallo' depending on the gender. However, you could get away with 'lui ha pollo'; the un is unnecessary.


jayrob89

    I thought it might have been that way, as it is in Spanish with pollo as food and gallo as rooster.


Duomail

    "pollo" in Spanish is used to indistinctly name the young animal born of a bird, especially a hen, and in this case no matter if it is alive or slaughtered for food.
    Definition http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?val=pollo (in Spanish)


claudio1947

    Hai ragione. Così anche noi diciamo in Italia. Inoltre la frase "è un pollo" esiste, ha senso metaforico (an idiom) e significa "he is a very simpleton, unsophisticated man".


Muttley_

    I don't agree. Pollo si generic but is not an uncontable noun. Think of the sentence "ho mangiato un pollo" in the sense "1 pollo" as opposed to 2, 3 or half.


valegarciapineda

    at first I thought it said 'he is a chicken' haha


azeliaspanks

    This should either read 'Lui ha pollo' or 'Lui ha una gallina' but definitely not 'Lui ha un pollo'. As jcbrnd1 said, this is equivalent to 'he has a beef', which doesn't make much sense.


pureblue30

    il pollo also means 'the chicken' (the bird), not just 'chicken' (as in meat).


jortinez

    if "pollo"means the meat,then how can it be countable?or there are some different meanings?who can expain to me please?


Chicken_And_Dog

    It sound like "he is a chicken"


pirkkoH

    The mistake was in english!


mutlusayar

    I wrote hr instead of he !!! Because of my keyboard!!! Its not a mistake!


jdondavidson

    That awful voice says Lui ha un forno

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.