"Lui ha un pollo."

Translation:He has a chicken.

January 4, 2013

49 Comments


igb

The audio sounds like: "Lui è un pollo."

January 6, 2013

israelguerra

It was clear for me that it was "ha", not "è"

June 5, 2013

pompidompi

I agree, it definitely sounds like è!

January 14, 2013

cen3petal

i reported

April 7, 2013

YelenaRichy

Agree

February 20, 2014

dmh66

right I heard that

August 4, 2014

Kylehd

Me too

October 25, 2014

Patrizia563670

That is so funny.

January 26, 2019

jcbrnd1

'Pollo' is specific to the meat - similar to how beef or pork function in English. Saying 'Lui ha un pollo' would equate to saying 'he has a beef' in English. The more functional word would be 'gallina' or 'gallo' depending on the gender. However, you could get away with 'lui ha pollo'; the un is unnecessary.

January 8, 2013

jayrob89

I thought it might have been that way, as it is in Spanish with pollo as food and gallo as rooster.

January 9, 2013

Duomail

"pollo" in Spanish is used to indistinctly name the young animal born of a bird, especially a hen, and in this case no matter if it is alive or slaughtered for food.
Definition http://buscon.rae.es/drae/srv/search?val=pollo (in Spanish)

May 19, 2013

claudio1947

Hai ragione. Così anche noi diciamo in Italia. Inoltre la frase "è un pollo" esiste, ha senso metaforico (an idiom) e significa "he is a very simpleton, unsophisticated man".

August 21, 2013

Lorraine6

Grazie!

July 27, 2016

philster043

It's the same in German: Hahn (rooster), Huhn (chicken), Hähnchen (the food).

June 22, 2013

Metatron36

Strange... I believed you eat what it is. So if you know it's a female chicken and you are eating it, then "Ich esse Huhn". I don't believe if you eat a grown-up female chicken you will say "Ich esse Hähnchen"

February 23, 2014

Muttley71

I don't agree. Pollo si generic but is not an uncontable noun. Think of the sentence "ho mangiato un pollo" in the sense "1 pollo" as opposed to 2, 3 or half.

September 6, 2013

valegarciapineda

at first I thought it said 'he is a chicken' haha

January 4, 2013

Michelicopter

So did I!

January 6, 2013

MauiMikeMassa

Anch'io

January 7, 2014

azeliaspanks

This should either read 'Lui ha pollo' or 'Lui ha una gallina' but definitely not 'Lui ha un pollo'. As jcbrnd1 said, this is equivalent to 'he has a beef', which doesn't make much sense.

January 22, 2013

pureblue30

il pollo also means 'the chicken' (the bird), not just 'chicken' (as in meat).

July 16, 2013

donatella18

sono italiana: ma la pronuncia é sbagliata, la voce dice lui é un pollo e non lui ha un pollo

July 3, 2013

pureblue30

Donatella - grazie - si tu hai la stessa difficultà, c'è uno problemo veramente

July 16, 2013

MochidoesItalian

um.... what does that mean? your saying thank you to donatella and saying something was difficult. But what was difficult?

November 1, 2013

CodeVisio

The pronunciation was almost wrong. It sounds like "He is a chicken" instead of "He has a chicken".

November 7, 2013

Muttley71

Sono italiano pure io e sento chiaramente 'lui ha un pollo'.

December 22, 2018

MarcoNorri

The "pollo", I never heard if before

December 7, 2013

noor.ayesha

I also agree it sounds like "Lui è un pollo."

December 26, 2013

KyleReis

Lui è un pollo... Defo!!!

January 23, 2014

10_05Rea

I thought it was "è" then it was usually "ha"!! -_-

February 1, 2014

MarijanaNi1

well it will be good if thay write to us where are we wrong because like this I don't know where am I make a mistake :S

February 3, 2014

HfZZ

Rispondero in italiano...Credo che se l'audio ha importanza per chi studia allora.....cambiate la donna:-) Il suo acento e TERRIBILE!Grazie!

March 8, 2014

luis.demel

È song

April 17, 2014

jortinez

if "pollo"means the meat,then how can it be countable?or there are some different meanings?who can expain to me please?

May 2, 2014

mamouabou70

I have heard lui ha un collo :)

May 2, 2014

Budjola

sounded like "e" to me

May 13, 2014

HarrisonTra

I agree it definitely sounded like "e"

August 17, 2015

andrealoke

Lui ha un pollo, Io ha un baleno ...

May 28, 2015

HarrisonTra

igb is a dumb dumb

August 17, 2015

Dave542965

And he's not afraid to use it!

October 23, 2016

ElenaZatta

Either he is having chicken or he has a(live) fowl.

January 5, 2018

Mark622940

I have a hen, i eat chicken. You would not say, i have a pork. It would be, I have a pig

November 15, 2018

Devin548219

Lui put down the chicken.

November 28, 2018

Williamlar164766

can i change the speaker to a man so i can better understand the words spoken

December 22, 2018

novax6

why is ha= has and not have?

December 24, 2018

Muttley71

In Italian, the verb has different forms based on the subject.
This is how you conjugate the verb avere:
(io) ho
(tu) hai
(lui/lei) ha
(noi) abbiamo
(voi) avete
(essi/esse/loro) hanno

December 24, 2018

AlexPhysique

I hear Tollo instead pollo

March 9, 2019

Ironmonger1945

Why am I not able to type in the answer to this question ?!

May 25, 2019

Sarah89662

There were no choices from which I could make a selection, so therefor I missed it, and now I can't continue.

May 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.