1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It happened when I was young…

"It happened when I was young."

Translation:Det skjedde da jeg var ung.

September 23, 2015

7 Comments


luisgravityboys

How can I use ''da'' ? Does it have other meanings?


fveldig
Mod

'when' translates to 'da' when you're referring to the past, and to 'når' when you're referring to either recurring events, or the future. A lot of Norwegians don't use 'da', and use 'når' in all these cases.


S.A.Debre

Why is når not accepted then?


griffindd

it's one of the classics of Norwegian as a second language, when to use da and when to use når

Take a look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9030961

and if you want some exercises, take a look at http://www.norsksidene.no/web/PageND.aspx?id=99315


Haidarhhh

Hva om " da var jeg ung "


RyanBabcock

I think they would have to be switched. This messed me up too. Perhaps one of official people can help.


John700432

It marked me wrong when I used når instead of da, yet når was also given as one of the hints. I'll try and be aware of using da for "when" in a past event. Thanks for all the explanations.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.