Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It happened when I was young."

Translation:Det skjedde da jeg var ung.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Haidarhhh

Hva om " da var jeg ung "

2 years ago

RyanBabcock

I think they would have to be switched. This messed me up too. Perhaps one of official people can help.

1 year ago

luisgravityboys

How can I use ''da'' ? Does it have other meanings?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'when' translates to 'da' when you're referring to the past, and to 'når' when you're referring to either recurring events, or the future. A lot of Norwegians don't use 'da', and use 'når' in all these cases.

2 years ago

griffindd

it's one of the classics of Norwegian as a second language, when to use da and when to use når

Take a look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9030961

and if you want some exercises, take a look at http://www.norsksidene.no/web/PageND.aspx?id=99315

2 years ago

John700432

It marked me wrong when I used når instead of da, yet når was also given as one of the hints. I'll try and be aware of using da for "when" in a past event. Thanks for all the explanations.

3 months ago