"Bonvolu meti tion en dosierujon."

Translation:Please put that in a folder.

September 23, 2015

10 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Why has this conditional section really not focused on conditionals and instead been a computers section?

December 7, 2015

tuxayo

I don't remember having seen the suffix -us yet.

June 14, 2016

RomajiAmulo

Does "dosierujon" mean Directory, in the way Unix uses the term?

September 23, 2015

johmue

Yes, also.

September 23, 2015

Rejistania

In other sentences, dosierujo could be translated with directory instead of folder. I would ask you to allow this here as well, because, well, you cannot say dosierujo without DOS.

December 26, 2015

LeFlamel

Why does "dosierujon" take the accusative ending after "en?"

November 8, 2015

JoshLingo1800

I believe it is the directional accusitive

November 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, this changes the preposition from "in" to "into", yet we still don't have to say "into" in English, as it is unlikely that you are in the folder and putting that somewhere.

October 9, 2016

poltomin

It is very common to say "tion" (rather than "ĝin") in Esperanto in cases where in English we would say "it" (rather than "that"). I think DuoLingo should really not reject translations that use "it" for "tion" or vice versa.

November 27, 2015

Ethan..Anderson

Why is it meti instead of metu?

February 26, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.