1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu meti tion en dosieru…

"Bonvolu meti tion en dosierujon."

Translation:Please put that in a folder.

September 23, 2015

11 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Why has this conditional section really not focused on conditionals and instead been a computers section?


tuxayo

I don't remember having seen the suffix -us yet.


RomajiAmulo

Does "dosierujon" mean Directory, in the way Unix uses the term?


Rejistania

In other sentences, dosierujo could be translated with directory instead of folder. I would ask you to allow this here as well, because, well, you cannot say dosierujo without DOS.


LeFlamel

Why does "dosierujon" take the accusative ending after "en?"


JoshLingo1800

I believe it is the directional accusitive


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, this changes the preposition from "in" to "into", yet we still don't have to say "into" in English, as it is unlikely that you are in the folder and putting that somewhere.


poltomin

It is very common to say "tion" (rather than "ĝin") in Esperanto in cases where in English we would say "it" (rather than "that"). I think DuoLingo should really not reject translations that use "it" for "tion" or vice versa.


Ethan..Anderson

Why is it meti instead of metu?


norto

The second, third ... verb in the sentence takes infinitive form. You can't say 'Bonvolu metu' that's not how Esperanto works. Instead, it's 'Bonvolu meti".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.