"Stemmer det?"

Translation:Is that right?

September 23, 2015

28 Comments


TheRoofRabbit

Stimmt es? There is a very nice similarity between "Norsk" and "Deutsch".

September 23, 2015

RaleighStarbuck

Genau! I thought the same thing- I love it when that happens. I have noticed a lot of the verbs are similar (e.g. tenke, lese, betale, etc.) A couple lessons ago I even forgot the word for "slow," but I was lazy/tired and just wrote "langsam" auf Deutsch and it's so close to "langsom" it counted it right!

August 6, 2016

cezarribeiro

Haha, genau! X) es ist so geil und interessant!

December 25, 2016

JakeAB11

Is the audio to this correct? I know Norwegian can be tricky to hear at times, but I can't tell the "det" is there without hitting the slow button.

November 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The 'det' sounds a bit off here, but that has to with the exaggerated intonation and robotic sound.

You wouldn't necessarily be able to hear 'det' any more clearly if spoken by a native and not a robot, as it's quite common to omit both the 'd' and the 't'. Try listening for something like "stemmer-e?". :)

November 26, 2015

JakeAB11

Thanks! "Stemmer-e" is what I heard. I guess it's just something I have to get used to hearing. Seems like there's a lot of that in Norwegian.

November 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed there is, but a bit of listening practice goes a long way. I would definitely recommend adding some TV or radio to your Duolingo routine if you can find the time for it.

November 26, 2015

cezarribeiro

Oh exaclty.. I stumbled upon this new series 'easy languages' on youtube for å lære norsk, som heter ''what is typical Norwegian?''

  • https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=86CvfPPd778 - in which the host, of course, speaking naturally depicts exactly these natural shortenings og contractions from a langauge naturally/fluently daily spoken by native speakers!

I sometimes, when doing some work on my pc, leave this - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SEjVAPGi8DYt=908s - on the background just to listen to some naturally spoken norsk!: )

Oh, I've started learning this wonderful language relatively recently, but to leave one more suggestion I'd like to share this great series, which I leave on the background when I actually want to pay attention to and ''study'' along with them - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jGwXHPne1a4 [I've just got the 6th episode] which is just really great series cause both the hosts speak in a way tat is neither tiring or boring.. and I've never heard a single time they're saying foul langauge or disgusting slangs or references that unfortunately happened here in duolingo! So I really, as far I as know this series myself NorwegianABC, recommend them for being simply neutral and great for all!

Hope these suggestions help those who are truly interested in learning this lovely great language as much as I am! X)

December 25, 2016

Joelipy2603

Look for prebzogdennis and i kveld med ylvis on youtube. I use them to help me learn Norwegian.

March 5, 2016

BrynneHymus

So, does 'stemmer det' mean 'is that right' as in 'is my answer correct', or is it an exclamation of surprise at something - for example, if someone said to me 'the Queen turned 90 this year' and I said 'is that right?'. If I'm barking up the wrong tree and this is just an English thing then please disregard.

June 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You can use "Stemmer det?" in both those contexts.

If you're not questioning the veracity of something, but rather if something you've made or done has been done correctly, say you're learning a new skill under guidance of a mentor, for instance, then "Er det riktig?" would be the better choice.

August 2, 2017

BrynneHymus

I just saw this now, sorry - tusen takk!

October 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

October 3, 2017

Vincent_Jordi

What is the difference between "stemmer" and "riktig"?

November 5, 2016

userwilf

stemme is a verb "to be right", "to agree" riktig is an adjective "right", "correct"

December 8, 2016

Vincent_Jordi

Thank you!

December 8, 2016

fauxpetrichor

so would "er det riktig?" and "stemmer det?" mean the same then?

December 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

In most contexts, yes. Please see my response to BrynneHymus below.

August 2, 2017

Elledhwen

So.... "you are right" would be "du stemmer"?

February 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You'd say either "Du har rett" or "Det (as in what you just said) stemmer".

February 22, 2017

Elledhwen

Oh, ok! Thanks! :)

February 22, 2017

Igorasan

Can we use this in the same way like - "ikke sant"

August 2, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Not quite, thought the meaning is very similar.

When you use "ikke sant", you tag it on at the end of your own statement (after a comma) to either question its veracity or ask your audience whether they agree with it.

"Stemmer det", on the other hand, can be used to question other people's statements as well, and is a sentence in its own right. It does not deal with agreement so much as objective correctness.

August 2, 2017

Igorasan

Summarizing... "Ikke sant?" - it's a rhetorical question, which doesn't really need an answer. Whereas "Stemmer det?" requires an answer.

August 3, 2017

Josh_Overlien

Det stemmer. Jeg hører stemmer. Jeg stemmer for psykiatere.

September 22, 2017

Nic698651

Stemmer det? = Is that right?, but Is that right? = Is that correct? My answer (Is that correct) should be accepted but this option is not offered on "report".

October 19, 2017

Nic698651

Oops, ignore my last comment I typed in English, should have been Norsk. No wonder it was wrong.

October 19, 2017

Ghayth90

Is this a sarcastic phrase?

February 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.