"I like European countries."

Translation:Mi ŝatas eŭropajn landojn.

September 23, 2015

8 Comments


NathanRobGil

wouldn't landojn europajn mi satas work as well?

November 20, 2017

d.narkas

Yes but it's not very usual as a word order

August 14, 2018

CameronAvocado

Would "Mi sxatas landojn de euxropo work?

September 23, 2015

Gresillon.org

Yes, it has almost the same meaning, but is not the same

September 23, 2015

CameronAvocado

what's the difference?

September 24, 2015

Gresillon.org

same difference as between "european country" and "country of Europe".

Eŭropa lando (with adjectif) can include an European like country, which is not necessary situaded in European borders, but behaving like that.

Lando de Eŭropo is a land situated in the borders of Europe, but could be a country you do not consider as European because of another culture.

September 24, 2015

mayateacher

I wrote Mi ŝatas la eŭropajn landojn. It was marked wrong. Is there a difference in meaning?

December 3, 2018

Gresillon.org

The different meaning is about the article, which is indefined here.

NB:
If there is a defined article, Esperanto writes always "la" and English always "the", in both singular and plural.
If there is an UNdefined article, Esperanto writes always nothing, English writes "a" in singular and nothing in plural.

December 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.