1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I like European countries."

"I like European countries."

Translation:Mi ŝatas eŭropajn landojn.

September 23, 2015

10 Comments


KingPlutoIX

Would "Mi sxatas landojn de euxropo work?


Gresillon.org

Yes, it has almost the same meaning, but is not the same


KingPlutoIX

what's the difference?


Gresillon.org

same difference as between "european country" and "country of Europe".

Eŭropa lando (with adjectif) can include an European like country, which is not necessary situaded in European borders, but behaving like that.

Lando de Eŭropo is a land situated in the borders of Europe, but could be a country you do not consider as European because of another culture.


NathanRobGil

wouldn't landojn europajn mi satas work as well?


d.narkas

Yes but it's not very usual as a word order


mayateacher

I wrote Mi ŝatas la eŭropajn landojn. It was marked wrong. Is there a difference in meaning?


Gresillon.org

The different meaning is about the article, which is indefined here.

NB:
If there is a defined article, Esperanto writes always "la" and English always "the", in both singular and plural.
If there is an UNdefined article, Esperanto writes always nothing, English writes "a" in singular and nothing in plural.


WordsofMad

So -a for adjectives and -o for nouns?


Gresillon.org

Jes, -a por adjektivoj kaj -o por substantivoj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.