1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen dør hjemme."

"Mannen dør hjemme."

Translation:The man dies at home.

September 23, 2015

34 Comments


iakonalol

Duolingo is like riding an emotional roller-coaster.


NawitAtd

This course is clearly some misandristic tramps personal life and thoughts. There's a clear narrative.


Deliciae

It must be nice to live in an alternate universe where men don't die.

Also, that's a strange way of thanking someone for volunteering their time so that you may learn a language for free. You're welcome, though.


Lyssabel

Thank you all so much for your time and effort.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


Bunchybunc

You are all fantastic, very much appreciated and extremely helpful. Tusen takk!


SemperFi.exe

You guys are the best. Takk for alt!


_Anon_

Seriously, thank you for all that you do. And that goes for all mods. I would never be in the position to learn my dream language without you all. Tusen takk!


martin42683

Tusen takk til alle frivillige!


Ellenspeaking

Good reply.. You are much appreciated by most of us


NilMarkas

It kinda' is. Well, it's better than, "Han døde alene i skogen..." er det ikke? See, its all about perspective lol


annaa52

Ja, when the time comes, at home is where I'd prefer to go, ideally while napping in the back yard on a sunny day.


Regney

... with no mosquitos :0)


amidion12

What a nice Norwegian day


YiRuiLim

More importantly...did he die in Longyearbyen?


Deliciae

At least he'd be well preserved.


RickSavage54

Was he stabbed by the man behind the curtains with a knife?


Jack_Loyce

I spent about 15 seconds wondering how one can door home...time for bed.


GaetiaTilA

Big mood me too...


SaadAnis

Ok, so a little confusion: why is there nothing for "at"? It should be "Mannen dør på hjemme". Can we leave out connecting words like på, for, til etc. and in what situations?


atcsandra

The connecting word is already there.

Hjem = home

Hjemme = at home


Jason923700

Does -me work as a suffix in other situations then?

Can I say "jeg leker parkme" ?

It sounds wrong, but maybe?


SemperFi.exe

It's not really a suffix. When you're referring to a place and there's movement involved, e.g. "I walked to the park", you use different words than if there isn't "I am at the park". "Jeg kommer dit opp" and "Jeg er her nede". (Dit = der, hit=her). So you add an e things like "up" or "down" or "home" when there isn't movement. but they also added an extra m in "hjemme".


rzlourenco

I found this somewhat funny since "dør" is very similar to "dor", which means "pain" in Portuguese.


TheCouragousCat

I mean, maybe one day when you visit Norway, you might come across a murder or something. And you need to inform the authorities/police...so this sentence would be useful... Duolingo is preparing us for real life, covering all possible apsects... :D


daniela385529

Why is "the man is dying home" wrong?


Lyssabel

The Norwegian word, hjemme, includes a preposition and is safely translated as at home.

When it comes to the word "home" in English, a preposition is generally required with verbs that don't involve movement in the direction of home. For example,

He cooks at home.
They are playing at home.
She works at/from home.
He lives at home with his parents.

A preposition isn't required with "home" when it's a destination. For example,

They are walking/driving/going home.
He arrived home early.

Depending on where you are in the world, a preposition isn't always necessary with "to be" verbs (is/are/was/were)—and the subject is animate. Other verbs that indicate a state of being, (for example, "stay") work the same way.

They were home all day.
She was home early from work.
We are [staying] home for the week.
He is home alone. (But you need a preposition with, "He is alone at home.")

Inanimate subjects require a preposition, for example,

My umbrella is at home.


Ondtogviltonsket

The sentences here reflect precisely the mood of the Norwegian people, nah? Cause I realised that these sorts of ones keep occurring again and again a lot.


Deliciae

Perhaps it's just everyone else who prefers to gloss over the realities of life? People die every day; not talking about it won't change that.


TiborHunya

Hi Linn, I'm so amazed by what you guys do here, giving so many explanations, comments, being so helpful. I'm very greatful for all that effort. Regarding the dying sentence, well it might be unorthodox in a regular language lesson, on the other hand if one has more surprising twists and turns in a course, that can be also helpful in just making you think harder and that just helps remember new words, phrases even better! Thanks again

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.