"Mannen dør hjemme."

Translation:The man is dying at home.

September 23, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iakonalol

Duolingo is like riding an emotional roller-coaster.


NilMarkas

It kinda' is. Well, it's better than, "Han døde alene i skogen..." er det ikke? See, its all about perspective lol


annaa52

Ja, when the time comes, at home is where I'd prefer to go, ideally while napping in the back yard on a sunny day.


Regney

... with no mosquitos :0)


YanVysotsk

Just make sure there are no vultures!


amidion12

What a nice Norwegian day


YiRuiLim

More importantly...did he die in Longyearbyen?


Deliciae

At least he'd be well preserved.


AJB2021

"Well-preserved indeed!" ~~Bilbo Baggins


Jack_Loyce

I spent about 15 seconds wondering how one can door home...time for bed.


GaetiaDianthe

Big mood me too...


RickSavage54

Was he stabbed by the man behind the curtains with a knife?


rzlourenco

I found this somewhat funny since "dør" is very similar to "dor", which means "pain" in Portuguese.


Natalia_79_

I mean, maybe one day when you visit Norway, you might come across a murder or something. And you need to inform the authorities/police...so this sentence would be useful... Duolingo is preparing us for real life, covering all possible apsects... :D


daniela385529

Why is "the man is dying home" wrong?


Lyssabel

The Norwegian word, hjemme, includes a preposition and is safely translated as at home.

When it comes to the word "home" in English, a preposition is generally required with verbs that don't involve movement in the direction of home. For example,

He cooks at home.
They are playing at home.
She works at/from home.
He lives at home with his parents.

A preposition isn't required with "home" when it's a destination. For example,

They are walking/driving/going home.
He arrived home early.

Depending on where you are in the world, a preposition isn't always necessary with "to be" verbs (is/are/was/were)—and the subject is animate. Other verbs that indicate a state of being, (for example, "stay") work the same way.

They were home all day.
She was home early from work.
We are [staying] home for the week.
He is home alone. (But you need a preposition with, "He is alone at home.")

Inanimate subjects require a preposition, for example,

My umbrella is at home.


SaadAnis

Ok, so a little confusion: why is there nothing for "at"? It should be "Mannen dør på hjemme". Can we leave out connecting words like på, for, til etc. and in what situations?


atcsandra

The connecting word is already there.

Hjem = home

Hjemme = at home


JackAdgery

Does -me work as a suffix in other situations then?

Can I say "jeg leker parkme" ?

It sounds wrong, but maybe?


Rowaaaan

It's not really a suffix. When you're referring to a place and there's movement involved, e.g. "I walked to the park", you use different words than if there isn't "I am at the park". "Jeg kommer dit opp" and "Jeg er her nede". (Dit = der, hit=her). So you add an e things like "up" or "down" or "home" when there isn't movement. but they also added an extra m in "hjemme".


Longnumber

Oh! So nany great people, l hope we'll die in happiness and ja, bare jeg elsker dere alle, thank you guys for existing

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.