"I knew about that."

Translation:Mi sciis pri tio.

September 23, 2015

8 Comments


CameronAvocado

Why is it not konas?

September 23, 2015

mizinamo

"Koni" is to be acquainted with someone. (If you know Spanish, it's like "conocer".)

"Scii" is to know a fact, or to know about something. (Like Spanish "saber".)

September 23, 2015

Gresillon.org

mizinamo is true. In English there is only 1 word, in other languages there are two. koni = conocor, connaitre, kennen, научиться scii = saber, savoir, wissen, знать

September 23, 2015

CameronAvocado

Thanks, I recognized the french one from a few years in highschool

September 24, 2015

EduardoA.M2

Why not "tion"?

August 8, 2016

EduardoA.M2

Never mind. I remembered the "no accusative after prepositions" rule

August 8, 2016

visionaire

Is "mi sciis pri tion" also correct or not?

December 18, 2017

Gresillon.org

No accusative after prepositions. Either "mi sciis tion" or "mi sciis pri tio".

December 18, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.