1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I knew about that."

"I knew about that."

Translation:Mi sciis pri tio.

September 23, 2015

6 Comments


KingPlutoIX

Why is it not konas?


mizinamo

"Koni" is to be acquainted with someone. (If you know Spanish, it's like "conocer".)

"Scii" is to know a fact, or to know about something. (Like Spanish "saber".)


Gresillon.org

mizinamo is true. In English there is only 1 word, in other languages there are two. koni = conocor, connaitre, kennen, научиться scii = saber, savoir, wissen, знать


KingPlutoIX

Thanks, I recognized the french one from a few years in highschool


EduardoA.M2

Why not "tion"?


EduardoA.M2

Never mind. I remembered the "no accusative after prepositions" rule

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.