1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne povis dormi."

"Mi ne povis dormi."

Translation:I could not sleep.

September 23, 2015

9 Comments


Casasduas

Mi ne povis dormi, mi ne povis mangi. Mi povis unu pensi pri si.


PatriciaJH

Kaj tial mi studis Esperanto per Duolingo je 4 atm.


AANickFan

Damn, this voice acting is emotional.


The_Musician

Poor Duo, why not?


Hsien.duol

What’s wrong, Adamo?

I did not know that, “can,” had a past tense.


Andr16065

could could have different meanings and usage patterns, at least three :

  • Yesterday I could not finish my DL session since...

  • Could you please hand me the salt, please.

  • I assume you could do better and do some digging on the web about the word could yourself, right ?

just mina deux cents...


KingPlutoIX

Mi devis lerni esperanton... Por la pli ol bono

(please correct my mistakes, im still new to this)


mizinamo

"I had to learn Esperanto - for the more than goodness"?

Not sure how to correct the mistakes since I'm not sure what you're trying to say.


gabela30

Ŝi provis diri la anglan frazon "for better or for worse" en Esperanto, mi pensas.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.