1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você gostaria de tomar um ca…

"Você gostaria de tomar um café?"

Translation:Would you like to go get a cup of coffee?

September 23, 2015

18 Comments


PeterHolia

An infinitely better pick up line than any of the ones in the flirting section.

January 30, 2018

garovan

I think: would you like to take a coffe most be also accepted

September 23, 2015

miaumaomi

"Taking" a coffee is an uncommon and awkward word choice in English

April 18, 2016

Jan836622

Are you sure this is true for the AmE and BrE? (I'm not that native, but i think i heard it quite often...)

July 26, 2017

emeyr

As a speaker of AmE, I've never heard anyone say "Would you like to take a coffee?"

We do say: "How do you take your coffee?" => "What do you take in your coffee...milk or sugar, or do you take it black?"

I have coffee in the morning and take my coffee black with a lot of sugar.

July 26, 2017

Hughdy

British English you can say: Would you take a coffee? But with the 'like' it would more commonly be: Would you like to have a coffee? Would you like to take a coffee? seems ok too, to me, but less common.

March 19, 2018

Paulenrique

Agreed. Just report. But it is less common.

September 23, 2015

TimDeering

In the states I would more often hear, " Would you like to go for coffee,", rather than "to go get".

January 13, 2019

JoyceHilary

That sounds more natural to me too. But was marked wrong!

January 28, 2019

Mike574521

"To go get" is horrible. (Or US it just American English?!)

September 19, 2016

emeyr

To go get = AmE
To go and get = BrE

Grammarians say that both are ungrammatical.

July 26, 2017

Roberio.asilva

If i put " would you like to drink a Cup of coffee " also is correct ?

November 24, 2016

emeyr

We use "drink coffee" for general statements.

• How many cups of coffee do you drink a day?
• Do you drink coffee after dinner?

To invite someone for coffee:

• Let's get/have some coffee. (informal)
• Shall we get/go get some coffee?

July 26, 2017

Paulenrique

Also right.

November 24, 2016

Latif61

This is very poor and unused english if you are not american. it is purely an american idiom "go get" the rest of the english speaking world would not say that.

May 22, 2018

emeyr

English is evolving in Britain.

Corpus of English - BritishEng 2009 https://tinyurl.com/y936m5sq

June 7, 2018

mejorbest

"Would you like drinking" should also be accepted. It has no difference and means the same thing as "would you like to drink." But "would you like to go get a cup of coffee" makes no sense and does not correspond to this sentence. In that case it would be "Você gostaria pegar uma xícara de café?"

January 6, 2018

emeyr

"Would you like" requires the infinitive form, not a gerund. I think that you are confusing "do you like" with "would you like."

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/verb-patterns/would-like

January 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.