"I like men."

Translation:Ich mag Männer.

January 4, 2013

8 Comments


adam.wes.hall

I'm fairly certain that there is an inconsistency with this answer. A previous problem says that both Ich mag Männer and Ich mag Menschen are correct, but this answer says that only one if correct. I believe the other answer was in lesson 1.

January 4, 2013

Tancaliel

Yeah, it's odd. On the earlier question you get a heart deducted if you DON'T mark Menschen as (another) correct translation of "men", while on this one you lose a heart if you do...

January 31, 2013

LiveWithMiracle

i thought the same though

January 5, 2013

LiveWithMiracle

why is "Ich mag Menschen" not correct?

January 4, 2013

christian

"Ich mag Menschen" = "I like people"

January 4, 2013

peteradamov

In english language 'a Man' can be one of two meanings - 'a human person' and 'a male person', in german language there are two different expressions - 'ein Mensch' and 'ein Mann'

February 18, 2013

cocolion

Can't one say “I mag Menschen" to mean “I like men“ as in "I like humans“? Or is that too sexist for English language?

January 23, 2013

magdrides

yes, in the definition they give for Menchen, both people and men are listed and where re mistakes to be posted?

February 20, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.