1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like men."

"I like men."

Translation:Ich mag Männer.

January 4, 2013

8 Comments


adam.wes.hall

I'm fairly certain that there is an inconsistency with this answer. A previous problem says that both Ich mag Männer and Ich mag Menschen are correct, but this answer says that only one if correct. I believe the other answer was in lesson 1.


Tancaliel

Yeah, it's odd. On the earlier question you get a heart deducted if you DON'T mark Menschen as (another) correct translation of "men", while on this one you lose a heart if you do...


LiveWithMiracle

i thought the same though


LiveWithMiracle

why is "Ich mag Menschen" not correct?


christian

"Ich mag Menschen" = "I like people"


peteradamov

In english language 'a Man' can be one of two meanings - 'a human person' and 'a male person', in german language there are two different expressions - 'ein Mensch' and 'ein Mann'


cocolion

Can't one say “I mag Menschen" to mean “I like men“ as in "I like humans“? Or is that too sexist for English language?


magdrides

yes, in the definition they give for Menchen, both people and men are listed and where re mistakes to be posted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.