"Morgaŭ pluvos."

Translation:Tomorrow it will rain.

September 23, 2015

7 Comments


CameronAvocado

This is from french right? I remember a french word like this from the few years i took in highschool

September 23, 2015

Gresillon.org

Yes, french forms are pluvieux and pluvial, but these comes from Latin pluvia. French words keep latin forms especially in adjectives

September 23, 2015

SariniLynn

Il pleut is the French, I believe. You will probably recognize quite a few words. Esperanto has a great many French cognates.

September 23, 2015

blisterev

Should "Tomorrow it rains" be correct?

October 10, 2015

Gresillon.org

"pluvos" is futur. Maybe the course prefers you to translate this grammatical futur by "will". But "tomorrow / morgaŭ" indicates a logigal sort of futur as well, so both sentences have the same meaning : Morgaŭ pluvos. Morgaŭ pluvas. In fact, if you speak about a period of just a few days, than tomorrow ist future and yesterday is past. But if you speak about a longer (annual) period, then yesterday+today+tomorrow+this week are present, and futur begins only next week or next month. The limits between past-present and present-futur depends on your context.

October 10, 2015

cassincork

... as it is the Easter bank holiday weekend.

March 25, 2016

LegionOfTom

Ĉiam estos pluvo en Anglio.

September 26, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.