1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Morgaŭ pluvos."

"Morgaŭ pluvos."

Translation:Tomorrow it will rain.

September 23, 2015

10 Comments


KingPlutoIX

This is from french right? I remember a french word like this from the few years i took in highschool


Gresillon.org

Yes, french forms are pluvieux and pluvial, but these comes from Latin pluvia. French words keep latin forms especially in adjectives


SariniLynn

Il pleut is the French, I believe. You will probably recognize quite a few words. Esperanto has a great many French cognates.


blisterev

Should "Tomorrow it rains" be correct?


Gresillon.org

"pluvos" is futur. Maybe the course prefers you to translate this grammatical futur by "will". But "tomorrow / morgaŭ" indicates a logigal sort of futur as well, so both sentences have the same meaning : Morgaŭ pluvos. Morgaŭ pluvas. In fact, if you speak about a period of just a few days, than tomorrow ist future and yesterday is past. But if you speak about a longer (annual) period, then yesterday+today+tomorrow+this week are present, and futur begins only next week or next month. The limits between past-present and present-futur depends on your context.


Dalingo8

Grrr that English, it has to have subject! "Tomorrow will rain" not accepted.


cassincork

... as it is the Easter bank holiday weekend.


LegionOfTom

Ĉiam estos pluvo en Anglio.


Haytham172317

It rains tomorrow. Why is it wrong?


Gresillon.org

pluvas = it rains
pluvos = il will rain

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.