"I will not forget."

Translation:Mi ne forgesos.

September 23, 2015

6 Comments


uxintro

I've reported it but Duo should really be accepting "malmemoros".

November 13, 2015

Gresillon.org

The word "malmemori" is neither used by the Eo speakers nor noted in the big dictionnary PIV, but it is easyly understandable. Laŭ PIV "memori" signifas « Konservi en la menso la perceptojn antaŭe ricevitajn, la ideojn antaŭe akiritajn » kaj "forgesi" signifas « Perdi el la memoro; ĉesi memori pri io ». Tial "forgesi" logike signifas "ne memori", tamen oni ja povas tiusence uzi la vorton "malmemori" kaj slange kaj por facile klarigi la vorton "forgesi". Konsultu PIVon en http://vortaro.net/#memori kaj http://vortaro.net/#forgesi

November 13, 2015

CameronAvocado

WHY IS IT FORGESI INSTEAD OF FORGETI

GAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

September 23, 2015

mizinamo

Perhaps because it's "vergessen" in German.

September 23, 2015

Gresillon.org

True. In addition, the ending "eti" remembres the suffixe 'et' and 'forĝ-et-i'

September 23, 2015

sim590

Je me souviens.

February 5, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.