"The woman kisses you."

Translation:La virino kisas vin.

September 23, 2015

8 Comments


DrewAJV

As someone coming from French (where object pronouns come before the verb) I'm glad that "La virino vin kisas" is acceptable

May 21, 2016

Gresillon.org

Any word order of {La virino} and {kisas} and {vin} is correct in Esperanto, e.g. Vin kisas la virino. Kisas vin la virino. If you live in France, learn and visit: gresillon.org/fr

May 21, 2016

D4r1us

Why vin.pls.

September 23, 2015

mizinamo

Because you are the object of the verb "kisi".

Whom does she kiss? You. You are the person being acted on during the kissing.

So vi (you, nominative) + -n (accusative marker) becomes "vin" (you, accusative).

September 23, 2015

D4r1us

Haha thank you very much, that clarified a lot for me. I didn't anticipate a response, and said that at about 2 a.m after having studied for hours.

September 23, 2015

Gresillon.org

if you study too long time, you will learn too much things... and confuse them too.

September 23, 2015

hamadamountir

Why sometimes virino and other virinon ?

May 11, 2018

mizinamo

For the same reason that in English we sometimes use "he" and sometimes "him" -- case.

virino is the nominative case, used here because she is the subject of the sentence.

virinon is the accusative case and would be used, for example, if she is the direct object of a verb.

For example, Vi kisas la virinon would be "You kiss the woman" -- in that sentence, the woman is the object and so stands in the accusative case, while "you" are now the subject and so are in the nominative case (vi rather than vin).

May 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.