"La capitana escribe la carta."

Translation:The captain writes the letter.

September 23, 2015

18 Comments


JoshFox4

I just got reminded to use the accent on "capitána" on the previous question, but this one doesnt have it? Explanation, please?

November 30, 2015

EricJahn

It has to do with where accents normally fall. If it is a variance from normal, there is an accent. Adding an 'a' at the end lets the accent fall where it normally should. So it's capitán and capitana.

November 30, 2015

trincowski

Sure... but I got the same two exercices in a row, in one exercice duolingo says it's "capitána", in another it says "capitana."

Maybe it's a mistake?

December 29, 2016

PhillipMcN2

@trincowski

Okay. Yes. In your experience, yes, this was a mistake.

So we need to report this kind of mistake if we have this same experience while we are doing Duolingo exercises.

June 12, 2019

qwertyminecraft

couldn't a translation be "the captain writes the card"?

September 23, 2015

SimoneBa

Nope. It's a false friend. "carta" does not mean card, it means letter.

September 23, 2015

1143948060

how do you say card in spanish

July 28, 2016

Carol899957

@1143948060 A card = una tarjeta . A postcard = una postal. Postcard = tarjeta postal.

August 1, 2019

John_Fitzmaurice

why not El capitan?

January 17, 2016

-Liano-

I believe "El capitán y la capitana"= "The captain and the captain" as both translate to the English "captain" but of course in Spanish we have masculine and feminine forms. So, "El capitán"= the (male) captain. and "La capitana"= the (female) captain. I'll also add that there is a mountain called "El capitan" in Yosemite national park in California, USA.

March 22, 2016

jb4292

Because chicks can be captains too!

April 24, 2016

aliyah0412

so true ;)

June 6, 2016

BeverlyLeo2

Why is the correct translation master, and not captain?

August 6, 2016

BelindaHal

Duolingo gave me the translation as captain.

August 8, 2016

BelindaHal

In my dictionary: el capitán = captain; but la capitana = flagship.

August 8, 2016

pclancy

This sentence is tiresome. I do not care if the captain writes a letter, and am tired of this coming up incessantly. I get it.

October 28, 2016

Yaboidavie

I put the capitan writes a letter but the "correct answer" was the capitan writes the letter. Aren't they both the same?

January 16, 2017

trincowski

Almost... but not the same. "The captain writes a letter" translates to "La capitana escribe una carta."

January 17, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.