1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Bonne journée."

"Bonne journée."

Translation:Have a good day.

January 4, 2013

73 Comments


JohnNabil9

Bonne is Good Journée is Day So how is it translated to have a good day where is "have" and "a"?


kaz2129

not all languages including french use the same rules and words. this is a case where it means have a good day because it is feminine, note the extra es and ns at the end. as far as ive seen when you say hello you use the male terms and when you want to say goodbye use the female terms.


Karuna8063

Also words acquire meaning by how they are used by people over time. So even though it may not be a literal translation, we need to learn how the French USE it.


Melanie625026

It's a different language. And different words can make new meaning if they are put together. And French isn't like English too.


AmelieKaye1

Do good things .


Noah200757

Because French as it's own languages has different rules and based on the context of the words "bonne" and "journée" you can assume it is "Have a nice day" which is a better way of saying "Good day".


MichelLemo932387

Bonjour John Nabil,

Literally, if you really want to translate the word "Have", the phrase "Have a good day!" means "Aie une bonne journée !" or "Ayez une bonne journée !"

"Aie" is the verb "avoir" (to have) conjugated in the second person singular (tu = you) of the present imperative and "Ayez" is in the second person plural (vous = you) of the present imperative.

But I've never heard a Frenchman say either of those two sentences.

We rather say "Passe une bonne journée !" or "Passez une bonne journée !"  (Have a nice day!), or just "Bonne journée !" (Have a good day!).


PepMCFC

"Good day" should be accepted too!


Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


Karuna8063

Often the options you can pick don't fit the situation at all so the Report button is often pretty useless in my experience. For example, once the English translation was not really English at all but the only choice available was that the French was inaccurate. You really need a REAL report button where we can report all problems, not just the 2-4 that you give as choices.


kaz2129

i dont believe so because it is a goodbye not a hello.


knullarfra

But "Good day" is an alternative to good bye


KilankoTol

It was accepted for me


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

In English, "good day" is acceptable as an ABREVIATION of "HAVE A good day," so that should be accepted as an answer! After all, it asks to "Write this in English!"


DerekSimms

'Good day' comes across as both a greeting and a parting comment, so yes, you have a point IMO.


Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


tachy90

Exactly this. "Good day" is a perfectly valid translation and a bad reason to deduct health. And it is a farewell.


laliga

what is the different between this and "bonjour"?


Laetitia_Lalila

I've noticed that "Bonjour" is habitually used in the begining of the conversation, while "Bonne journée" often appears at the end.


liberalkansan

Same thing as Bonsoir vs bonne soiree. It's similar to good evening vs. have a good evening. You wouldn't greet somebody with "have a good evening", but you would say that as a parting phrase.


Sitesurf

"Bonjour" is so much used it has become a bit meaningless, like "salut" (hi, hello). So if you mean to wish someone a good day, you will say "bonne journée".


DuFarge

But, if 'jour' is 'day' what is 'journee'?


Catalpa

From what I know a full 24 hour day is translated using "jour" whereas "journée" is more time specific covering sun rise to sun down.


May648323

Why "have a nice day" isn't accepted?


Arabella210259

Try suggesting that :)


CeirraMana1

Could it also mean have a good journey?


Amandinha2911

What is the difference between "jour" and "journée" if both them mean day?


DT009

This was tricky


PotatoJaz1

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


sam849631

Yeah i totallt guess on this one


Daldorama94

Seriously guys, whats the difference between é & è ???? I can not see even subtle difference in pronunciation!! Am i the only one??


[deactivated user]

    Why were we not able to select what it actually says rather than what it means?


kaz2129

    because that was its intent, literal translations usually suck; thats partially why google translate is so bad, it cant detect context very well so it ends up just giving literal translations which are usually horrifically bad.

    TLDR; because it doesnt make sense and youre not going to be doing literal translations often because of clarity.


Willow2018

    i said 'have a great day' and it said I was wrong?? Why??


Karuna8063

    Probably because the computer is looking for "good" and is programmed to accept that as equivalent to "bonne".


BellaPope2

    what's the difference between au and ou?


vedikawala

    Can you please tell me the pronounciation of bonne journee


Mandeep923000

    Can i say wish you a good day?


Kay968663

    How can i put hypen on e


Karuna8063

    if you mean the mark above the "e", its not a hyphen, it's called an "accent". There are several different accents in French that change the sound of the letter. Perhaps someone who knows how to access font with accents can tell you where to find them. Otherwise I have only used them when the options show up in little boxes on the screen.


PhilKaelin

    I'm having trouble with the accents on e's. Any advice?


Karuna8063

    I learnt it as the accent that starts to the right and angles down towards the left, sounds like long a [ay] but when I listen now it sounds half way between long a and short e. I think my hearing has changed over time to be more attuned to French sounds, whereas before I could only hear English sounds. I learnt the other angled accent [from top left towards back right] as English short e, but again I think its different than how I was taught because it sounds different to me here but not like any English sound, so its hard to catch. If you really want to know and learn the sounds, I'd suggest looking up French vowel sounds on google.


Sitesurf

    Remember that French does not have long or short vowel sounds, so the comparison with English does not make much sense, nor with a diphthong like "ay". Both "é" and "è" are short sounds, the former "in a smile" (your mouth a bit more opened than for a short "i") and the latter "open-mouthed" (as in "let" or "best").


Karuna8063

    Thank you, your description of mouth position is VERY helpful.


Destiny16M

    Because bonjour means good day, Bonne journée means have a good day


kritika485393

    Why is it that somtimes they prononce " n " and sometimes not


Sitesurf

    "Bonne" is in the feminine and ends with an -N sound. https://forvo.com/search/Bonne/

    "Bon" is in the masculine an ends with the nasal sound "on". https://forvo.com/search/Bon/


Olivia.Sanderson

    i put 'have a god day' and i got it wrong!!! i mean come on!!


Karuna8063

    Well that is a different word so that's why its wrong. god is not good, even though they are related; they are not the same word.


Alice575761

    Why is not nice day?


Keyana585156

    Bonne Journee is have a good day and if you get it wrong practice


kmoriley

    Is it just me or are they pronouncing the ending es in some of these?


Anne784679

    The mic is probably not working


Itz.Sara.x

    I wrote "have a good journey"... whoops


Karuna8063

    What do you need help with? If it is about this particular exercise try to explain what you are confused about.


Moon_the_best

    I dont get why theres two "have" one with capital and the other with no capital.


PotatoJaz1

    Je m'appelle Coryxkenshin je suis un sauvage


PotatoJaz1

    i just know my sister is trashhh


AndreaHoar1

    Why expect we can spell it exactly right if we rarely see it written?


Karuna8063

    The expectation, I believe, is that we will learn it, not that we know it already.


Sitesurf

    Every sentence is repeated a number of times, so you can indeed learn their spelling.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.