"Bonne journée."

Translation:Have a good day.

1/4/2013, 4:53:09 AM

32 Comments


JohnNabil9

Bonne is Good Journée is Day So how is it translated to have a good day where is "have" and "a"?

8/1/2018, 10:44:39 AM

kaz2129

not all languages including french use the same rules and words. this is a case where it means have a good day because it is feminine, note the extra es and ns at the end. as far as ive seen when you say hello you use the male terms and when you want to say goodbye use the female terms.

9/28/2018, 12:40:54 AM

Uberdaniel

I made the same mistake

10/11/2018, 11:09:08 PM

frank126098

Bonne journee

1/3/2019, 2:11:19 PM

PepMCFC

"Good day" should be accepted too!

9/4/2018, 8:20:23 AM

kaz2129

i dont believe so because it is a goodbye not a hello.

9/28/2018, 12:42:55 AM

laliga

what is the different between this and "bonjour"?

1/4/2013, 4:53:09 AM

Laetitia_Lalila

I've noticed that "Bonjour" is habitually used in the begining of the conversation, while "Bonne journée" often appears at the end.

3/13/2013, 8:56:06 AM

liberalkansan

Same thing as Bonsoir vs bonne soiree. It's similar to good evening vs. have a good evening. You wouldn't greet somebody with "have a good evening", but you would say that as a parting phrase.

5/13/2013, 6:52:05 PM

Margauxzzs

correct

1/6/2019, 8:22:12 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Bonjour" is so much used it has become a bit meaningless, like "salut" (hi, hello). So if you mean to wish someone a good day, you will say "bonne journée".

1/4/2013, 12:55:57 PM

kaz2129

this one is a parting while bonjour is a greeting

9/28/2018, 12:43:38 AM

AnnaClaire429795

Bonjour means hello while bonne journée means have a good day

9/13/2018, 10:46:53 PM

Maelise10

The diffrence is bonjour is hello and good morning

9/22/2018, 10:37:00 PM

F4V9XR

In English, "good day" is acceptable as an ABREVIATION of "HAVE A good day," so that should be accepted as an answer! After all, it asks to "Write this in English!"

12/5/2018, 8:24:08 PM

DuFarge

But, if 'jour' is 'day' what is 'journee'?

5/8/2013, 6:19:31 PM

Catalpa

From what I know a full 24 hour day is translated using "jour" whereas "journée" is more time specific covering sun rise to sun down.

5/19/2013, 3:35:07 PM

Holly850067

I said the twice and it was wrong!

8/6/2018, 9:10:33 PM

NormaWilsh

Likewise. May be a glitch?

8/27/2018, 10:18:19 AM

basma132199

At the first i was knowing that "salut" mean hi but no it means "goodbye"

9/6/2018, 12:22:27 PM

kaz2129

means both; like aloha, ciao and, servus

9/28/2018, 12:52:35 AM

Adelyn983557

Why were we not able to select what it actually says rather than what it means?

9/15/2018, 11:52:50 PM

kaz2129

because that was its intent, literal translations usually suck; thats partially why google translate is so bad, it cant detect context very well so it ends up just giving literal translations which are usually horrifically bad.

TLDR; because it doesnt make sense and youre not going to be doing literal translations often because of clarity.

9/28/2018, 12:56:40 AM

countrygurlinaz

I agree with some other commenters: Good Day is a literal word-for-word translation of Bonne Journée, so why is it not accepted?? Even Google translates it that way...

9/17/2018, 5:31:19 AM

kaz2129

you arent google, google doesnt know everything about a language and should not be expected to be reliable at all. as for answering your question, languages arent word by word copies of eachother, its not like slapping a new coat of paint on it and calling it a brand new language, languages have words that mean things that may have to be transcribed differently than their literal meaning because their intentions differ.

9/28/2018, 12:48:18 AM

Willow2018

i said 'have a great day' and it said I was wrong?? Why??

10/15/2018, 10:10:19 AM

May648323

Why "have a nice day" isn't accepted?

11/8/2018, 9:28:21 PM

Margauxzzs

hey, im french, so, Duolingo, you're wrong!!! It's, "Good day!"

1/6/2019, 8:23:10 PM

KatelynTam3

i missed the "a" and got it wrong. :(

2/2/2019, 4:12:19 PM

BellaPope2

what's the difference between au and ou?

2/8/2019, 2:13:46 AM

TerraOborn

honestly how ar we supposed to know this? like i know nothing about french and i hav no ideawhat this was, i got it wrong ;-;

2/24/2019, 8:09:55 PM

BOBROSS234

aare you kidding me, 6 years ago wow, have you seen someone as smart as me. no because you are INTELLIGENT

3/5/2019, 5:52:27 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.