"Bonne journée."

Translation:Have a good day.

January 4, 2013

97 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnNabil9

Bonne is Good Journée is Day So how is it translated to have a good day where is "have" and "a"?


kaz2129

not all languages including french use the same rules and words. this is a case where it means have a good day because it is feminine, note the extra es and ns at the end. as far as ive seen when you say hello you use the male terms and when you want to say goodbye use the female terms.


strwberry438

It's a different language. And different words can make new meaning if they are put together. And French isn't like English too.


Karuna8063

Also words acquire meaning by how they are used by people over time. So even though it may not be a literal translation, we need to learn how the French USE it.


MichelLemoine123

Bonjour John Nabil,

Literally, if you really want to translate the word "Have", the phrase "Have a good day!" means "Aie une bonne journée !" or "Ayez une bonne journée !"

"Aie" is the verb "avoir" (to have) conjugated in the second person singular (tu = you) of the present imperative and "Ayez" is in the second person plural (vous = you) of the present imperative.

But I've never heard a Frenchman say either of those two sentences.

We rather say "Passe une bonne journée !" or "Passez une bonne journée !"  (Have a nice day!), or just "Bonne journée !" (Have a good day!).


lineid-mikeyinoz

i just had text chat with a french person, and they ended with "passe une bonne journee"

so it literally means "pass a good day" in demand form?


Corelias

Yes - except this is the "pass" in "passing time", not the one in "pass the salt".


IvanJavier198229

Similar to spanish, when we say "que pase un buen dia" meaning you have a good day


maemaemaxxie

Because French as it's own languages has different rules and based on the context of the words "bonne" and "journée" you can assume it is "Have a nice day" which is a better way of saying "Good day".


Tonyturtle07

French is confusing


Balasurya13

Have a good day (bonne journeee)


AmelieKaye1

Do good things .


KimEunRim1

It literally means "Good day" and it is translated as "HAVE A good day" because it is said when one leaves or says bye to someone else (by the morning usually). Jour is a specific day and Journée is more a general term to refer to the events ocurring in the day and what the person will encounter. That's more how i see it, i take french in University and thats how i understand it


[deactivated user]

    It is because good day, in other words, are have a nice day


Karuna8063

    We say "good morning" when we mean "have a good day" ...it's the same thing


Elbasurita440

    Is logically that is a greeting.


_XeNoX

    You can write "Passez une bonne journée." which is the most logic translation you can have.


PepMCFC

    "Good day" should be accepted too!


Lrtward

    Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


Karuna8063

    Often the options you can pick don't fit the situation at all so the Report button is often pretty useless in my experience. For example, once the English translation was not really English at all but the only choice available was that the French was inaccurate. You really need a REAL report button where we can report all problems, not just the 2-4 that you give as choices.


KilankoTol

    It was accepted for me


kaz2129

    i dont believe so because it is a goodbye not a hello.


knullarfra

    But "Good day" is an alternative to good bye


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

    In English, "good day" is acceptable as an ABREVIATION of "HAVE A good day," so that should be accepted as an answer! After all, it asks to "Write this in English!"


Lrtward

    Hi, please use the button to report problems. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


DerekSimms

    'Good day' comes across as both a greeting and a parting comment, so yes, you have a point IMO.


tachyonashley123

    Exactly this. "Good day" is a perfectly valid translation and a bad reason to deduct health. And it is a farewell.


laliga

    what is the different between this and "bonjour"?


Laetitia_Lalila

    I've noticed that "Bonjour" is habitually used in the begining of the conversation, while "Bonne journée" often appears at the end.


liberalkansan

    Same thing as Bonsoir vs bonne soiree. It's similar to good evening vs. have a good evening. You wouldn't greet somebody with "have a good evening", but you would say that as a parting phrase.


Sitesurf

    "Bonjour" is so much used it has become a bit meaningless, like "salut" (hi, hello). So if you mean to wish someone a good day, you will say "bonne journée".


DuFarge

    But, if 'jour' is 'day' what is 'journee'?


Catalpa

    From what I know a full 24 hour day is translated using "jour" whereas "journée" is more time specific covering sun rise to sun down.


May648323

    Why "have a nice day" isn't accepted?


Arabella210259

    Try suggesting that :)


David332970

    It is accepted now.


Daldorama94

    Seriously guys, whats the difference between é & è ???? I can not see even subtle difference in pronunciation!! Am i the only one??


Amandinha2911

    What is the difference between "jour" and "journée" if both them mean day?


sam849631

    Yeah i totallt guess on this one


AndreaHoar1

    Why expect we can spell it exactly right if we rarely see it written?


Sitesurf

    Every sentence is repeated a number of times, so you can indeed learn their spelling.


Karuna8063

    The expectation, I believe, is that we will learn it, not that we know it already.


BellaPope2

    what's the difference between au and ou?


vedikawala

    Can you please tell me the pronounciation of bonne journee


Kay968663

    How can i put hypen on e


Karuna8063

    if you mean the mark above the "e", its not a hyphen, it's called an "accent". There are several different accents in French that change the sound of the letter. Perhaps someone who knows how to access font with accents can tell you where to find them. Otherwise I have only used them when the options show up in little boxes on the screen.


PhilKaelin

    I'm having trouble with the accents on e's. Any advice?


Karuna8063

    I learnt it as the accent that starts to the right and angles down towards the left, sounds like long a [ay] but when I listen now it sounds half way between long a and short e. I think my hearing has changed over time to be more attuned to French sounds, whereas before I could only hear English sounds. I learnt the other angled accent [from top left towards back right] as English short e, but again I think its different than how I was taught because it sounds different to me here but not like any English sound, so its hard to catch. If you really want to know and learn the sounds, I'd suggest looking up French vowel sounds on google.


Sitesurf

    Remember that French does not have long or short vowel sounds, so the comparison with English does not make much sense, nor with a diphthong like "ay". Both "é" and "è" are short sounds, the former "in a smile" (your mouth a bit more opened than for a short "i") and the latter "open-mouthed" (as in "let" or "best").


Karuna8063

    Thank you, your description of mouth position is VERY helpful.


Nethya27

    how to tell good afternoon


Sitesurf

    Bon après-midi or Bonne après-midi.


Destiny16M

    Because bonjour means good day, Bonne journée means have a good day


kritika485393

    Why is it that somtimes they prononce " n " and sometimes not


Sitesurf

    "Bonne" is in the feminine and ends with an -N sound. https://forvo.com/search/Bonne/

    "Bon" is in the masculine an ends with the nasal sound "on". https://forvo.com/search/Bon/


CeirraMana1

    Could it also mean have a good journey?


KIKI_ISMUFFIN

    If you forget what Bonne journée is write it down on a piece of paper or something like that


    [deactivated user]

      Why were we not able to select what it actually says rather than what it means?


kaz2129

      because that was its intent, literal translations usually suck; thats partially why google translate is so bad, it cant detect context very well so it ends up just giving literal translations which are usually horrifically bad.

      TLDR; because it doesnt make sense and youre not going to be doing literal translations often because of clarity.


Willow2018

      i said 'have a great day' and it said I was wrong?? Why??


Karuna8063

      Probably because the computer is looking for "good" and is programmed to accept that as equivalent to "bonne".


Mandeep923000

      Can i say wish you a good day?


Olivia.Sanderson

      i put 'have a god day' and i got it wrong!!! i mean come on!!


Karuna8063

      Well that is a different word so that's why its wrong. god is not good, even though they are related; they are not the same word.


Karuna8063

      What do you need help with? If it is about this particular exercise try to explain what you are confused about.


Rasha007

      The speaking option never works for me. I tap the microphone and it doesn't do anything.


Sitesurf

      This is not the forum to get technical help from. Please try this forum: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647


Rafael618772

      Is journée feminine?


Karuna8063

      I would guess so, since they are using bonne and not bon.


priborse_612

      Does the word 'bien' mean 'fine' and 'well' or it means both of them?


ph.Hu2AQC

      What is the difference between Have a goodday And Have a good day


Karuna8063

      The first does NOT exist. The second is English.


ph.L95FHu

      Hi all French learners


AADYACHOUD5

      I am really confused in Au revoir À bientôt and Bonne journée


Karuna8063

      Au revoir = literally " to see again" and so is used for "Good bye".

      à bientôt = maybe something like, I'm not sure..."to well early" and so is used for "See you soon".

      Bonne Journée = literally (in the feminine) good day, but is only used when talking about the whole day, and is used for "Have a good day". I'm still learning but this is what I've picked up. If anyone knows more, please contribute.


Sitesurf

      "Une journée" is the length of time between sunrise and sunset.


Naisha2925

      What is the difference between tu and toi


Sitesurf

      "Tu" is the subject pronoun: "Tu manges" = You eat/are eating.
      "Te" is the object pronoun: "Je peux te voir" = I can see you. (direct object); "Je te parle" = I am speaking to you. (indirect object)
      "Toi" is the stress pronoun: "Et toi ? Quel est ton nom ?" = And you? What's your name?


1947merce

      I think, have a nice day, should be correct.


David332970

      Yes, it is one of the answers accepted by Duo.


AkbarSurani

      Why not bon? Why bonne?


Sitesurf

      French is a gendered language, like Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Romanian, German, Russian...

      "Une journée" is a feminine noun, so its adjective must be in the feminine form: "bonne".


Mikemo19

      wow french is awesome

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.