1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kion vi faros, kiam vi vidos…

"Kion vi faros, kiam vi vidos la krokodilon?"

Translation:What will you do when you see the crocodile?

September 23, 2015

39 Comments


Majklo_Blic

"Mi kuros!" was not accepted. Fix this, Duo. ;)


[deactivated user]

    Mi diros al ghi: "Ne krokodilu! Parolu Esperante!".


Raztastic

    Mi prezentos mian urson.


mikeharvatt

    Well, I definitely won't smile at it.


RandomCanadian12

    kion vi faros, kiam ili iros por vi?


AiSENMA

    Malbonaj knaboj, malbonaj knaboj, kiom vi faros?


vincemat

    Now I got the song in my head, lol


mey.trembl

    Mi venis jen por ĉi tiu komento


LeFlamel

    I wrote "will see" for vidos, but in Esperanto are verbs understood as future tense based on previous verbs in the sentence?


Gresillon.org

    There are no dependance rules between verbs. This would complicate. There are 2 basic sentences "Kion vi faros" and "vi vidos la krokodilon", put in rilation by "kiam"


garpet

    "Complicate[d]"? Well, not really this makes Esperanto even easier and more logical. However, I admit it might sound wried to native english speakers (and I guess others whose mother toe is a Germanic language). The thing is about to learn a different way of thinking. English is really about the relations between the actions in time (the chronological order of the actions), but many languages don't care for it.


Rippler

    That's English being different. Think of the tense being continued from the independent clause when writing English.


MikeSanMartin

    Yes, I did the same LeFlamel. I am getting so mixed up at this point. Esperanto is supposed to be easy?!


Gresillon.org

    You can not compare the easiness of a new language to learn during just some weeks with your natif language you've learnt during ten years.
    But you can compare the easiness of learning Esperanto with learning French, Russian, Chineese. You need about ten times more time to reach the same level.
    Learning a more logical language like Esperanto pushes/obligates you to understand better the illogical things and unnecessary complications in your natural language, so you will better learn your native language.


MikeSanMartin

    Dankon pro la vortoj de saĝeco ro Schuman. :)


unueco

    Vidos = "will see".......no?


Orangus

    I would take a picture.


Navnoor11

    Happy New Year everybody May this year bring you all the happiness. And you become fluent in Esperanto.:::)))


Ciretako

    Oni ne krokodilos reen, mi esperas.


Gresillon.org

    Oni ne krokodilos ree => again
    Oni nun iros reen => back (returning)


Ciretako

    No "crocodiling back at them" via "reen", or "reen al ili"?


Gresillon.org

    In «...krokodilos ree » the word "ree" indicates the repetition of the action "krokodili".

    In «...iros reen » the word "reen" indicates a repetition with a mouvement (between 2 places), so the action can only be a verbe indicating a mouvement.


    [deactivated user]

      I won't forget to SCREAM


beckielouwho

      I'm just curious what are the comma rules in Esperanto? I personally don't think a comma is needed, but I'm only on day two with learning Esperanto and I've noticed this a couple times...


Gresillon.org

      There a no defined rules about commas. Commas separate sub-sentences, which could be said apart « Kion vi faros? » , « Kiam vi vidos la krokodilon? »


beckielouwho

      That makes sense! Dankon! :)


AzzerBoi

      I have so many questions...

      Mi havas multe da demandoj...


Pudingego

      Mi diros: "Ĝis la revido, Krokodilo!"


daguipa

      Mi kuros en la kontrauxa direkto.


CarloGamag1

      Why the dependent sentence is in present tens when obviously the happening is in the future? Is this because this syntax is borrowed from latin derived languages?


Gresillon.org

      In the Esperanto sentence, both verbs are in future.


CarloGamag1

      I used the future for both faros and vidos but you have vidos in present why? To me it would make more sense to say"If you see a crocodile what will you do" because we are talking now about something that will happen in the future if at all.


Gresillon.org

      Are you talking about Esperanto verb "vidos" (futur) or English verb "see" (present)?
      In Esperanto, you can use present, if you speak about in generally or right now or about a near futur time. In Esperanto, all is correct, if you can explain the logic.


jjjosenaldo

      mi petos rin paroli Esperanton!


DuolityOfMan

      I will speak my native language when Esperanto is more appropriate!

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.