"Kion vi faros, kiam vi vidos la krokodilon?"

Translation:What will you do when you see the crocodile?

September 23, 2015

31 Comments


Majklo_Blic

"Mi kuros!" was not accepted. Fix this, Duo. ;)

December 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Mi diros al ghi: "Ne krokodilu! Parolu Esperante!".

    December 29, 2015

mikeharvatt

    Well, I definitely won't smile at it.

    October 3, 2015

Raztastic

    Mi prezentos mian urson.

    November 23, 2015

RandomCanadian12

    kion vi faros, kiam ili iros por vi?

    May 26, 2016

AiSENMA

    Malbonaj knaboj, malbonaj knaboj, kiom vi faros?

    February 5, 2017

vincemat

    Now I got the song in my head, lol

    July 21, 2017

mey.trembl

    Mi venis jen por ĉi tiu komento

    November 13, 2018

LeFlamel

    I wrote "will see" for vidos, but in Esperanto are verbs understood as future tense based on previous verbs in the sentence?

    September 23, 2015

Gresillon.org

    There are no dependance rules between verbs. This would complicate. There are 2 basic sentences "Kion vi faros" and "vi vidos la krokodilon", put in rilation by "kiam"

    September 23, 2015

garpet

    "Complicate[d]"? Well, not really this makes Esperanto even easier and more logical. However, I admit it might sound wried to native english speakers (and I guess others whose mother toe is a Germanic language). The thing is about to learn a different way of thinking. English is really about the relations between the actions in time (the chronological order of the actions), but many languages don't care for it.

    May 25, 2016

Rippler

    That's English being different. Think of the tense being continued from the independent clause when writing English.

    December 28, 2015

MikeSanMartin

    Yes, I did the same LeFlamel. I am getting so mixed up at this point. Esperanto is supposed to be easy?!

    May 5, 2016

Gresillon.org

    You can not compare the easiness of a new language to learn during just some weeks with your natif language you've learnt during ten years.
    But you can compare the easiness of learning Esperanto with learning French, Russian, Chineese. You need about ten times more time to reach the same level.
    Learning a more logical language like Esperanto pushes/obligates you to understand better the illogical things and unnecessary complications in your natural language, so you will better learn your native language.

    May 5, 2016

MikeSanMartin

    Dankon pro la vortoj de saĝeco ro Schuman. :)

    May 6, 2016

Orangus

    I would take a picture.

    February 26, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I won't forget to SCREAM

      December 20, 2016

Navnoor11

      Happy New Year everybody May this year bring you all the happiness. And you become fluent in Esperanto.:::)))

      December 31, 2016

anpz11

      Crikey!

      May 4, 2018

unueco

      Vidos = "will see".......no?

      November 10, 2018

Pudingego

      Jes!

      November 10, 2018

Ciretako

      Oni ne krokodilos reen, mi esperas.

      July 9, 2016

Gresillon.org

      Oni ne krokodilos ree => again
      Oni nun iros reen => back (returning)

      July 10, 2016

Ciretako

      No "crocodiling back at them" via "reen", or "reen al ili"?

      July 11, 2016

Gresillon.org

      In «...krokodilos ree » the word "ree" indicates the repetition of the action "krokodili".

      In «...iros reen » the word "reen" indicates a repetition with a mouvement (between 2 places), so the action can only be a verbe indicating a mouvement.

      July 11, 2016

timwhistles

      Krii!

      October 15, 2016

beckielouwho

      I'm just curious what are the comma rules in Esperanto? I personally don't think a comma is needed, but I'm only on day two with learning Esperanto and I've noticed this a couple times...

      March 28, 2017

Gresillon.org

      There a no defined rules about commas. Commas separate sub-sentences, which could be said apart « Kion vi faros? » , « Kiam vi vidos la krokodilon? »

      March 28, 2017

beckielouwho

      That makes sense! Dankon! :)

      March 29, 2017

AzzerBoi

      I have so many questions...

      Mi havas multe da demandoj...

      July 30, 2017

Pudingego

      Mi diros: "Ĝis la revido, Krokodilo!"

      September 28, 2018
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.