1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dere er ikke menn."

"Dere er ikke menn."

Translation:You are not men.

September 23, 2015

24 Comments


sarefo

is this some traditional Viking insult? :)


TwinPeaksOwl

I can hear contempt in her voice :)


ChloKokx

Then what are we? I got this right after Dere er ikke kvinner!


1348Chris

We are Devo.


Quentin643619

Lol did anybody else put "y'all" for fun? :)


love-1-another

Dre er ikke menn. IKKE is not? I suppose it would be awkward to say, "Han en ikke mann?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, and yes. Your proposed sentence is lacking a verb: "Er han ikke en mann?"


ouiouiyesyes

you are not men? wouln't be you are not a man


Deliciae
Mod

"Dere" is the plural "you".


DawidFrank1

Why sometimes there is "dere" and sometimes "du" and it means always "you"?


ycUvuSap

Dere is plural, du singular. English is a peculiar language in that it uses the same word for both the plural and the singular you. Many other languages use a different word, much like English distinguishes between I and me, and he/it/she and they.


HamSammich20

So...I'm a woman now?


DavidMiles7

no, you are just learning norwegian


Deliciae
Mod

"Menn" is plural, and "dere" is the plural "you". You also wouldn't be able to use the singular "man" without an article in English.


MeeshNordhagen

Shoyldnt it be "they are not men"


Deliciae
Mod

du = you (singular)
dere = you (plural)
de = they


Hosso

Why does it not mean: "You are not a men"


Deliciae
Mod

Because "menn" is plural, as is "men". You cannot pair a plural noun with an indefinite article ("a").


JohnCorone1

Wasn't it supposed to be "you guys" or "ya'll" instead of "you"? Dere is plural right?


Nitin783884

You are not a man not men.


aaton

Surely 'you are not a man' would make more sense as a translation. I would never say that sentence in English language

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started