1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Eso tampoco es una naranja."

"Eso tampoco es una naranja."

Translation:That is also not an orange.

January 4, 2013

28 Comments


bwechner

I disagree. "this neither is an orange" is not good English. You could perhaps correctly say "this neither, is an orange" I suspect, but in any case it's rather esoteric or poetic English not what I'd call good English.


born41R

actually it is "that" ;-)


mollymilstone

You're being way too picky, IMO. Adding the comma only makes it clunkier, by the way.


Raftus

"neither is that an orange" seems reasonable to me. Perfectly good English. Yet wrong.


Talca

It is now accepted. Grammatically correct, but not a terribly user friendly expression. A native speaker would more likely say: "That isn't an orange either."


wetwashington

when I made an error Duolingo came up with that's also not an orange. Tampoco doesn't seem to mean also but neither or not either. Why the use of also?


miettasmom

How is this "not an orange" when the word "no" isn't in there anywhere? How are you supposed to know it's neither instead of either?


jonbriden

Tampoco means "neither", or "not ... either" (DuoLingo is misleading by showing "either" as an option)

So you can use "neither" or you can use "not ... either", replacing the "..." with the clause that follows "tampoco" in Spanish.

Often when I am translating an unfamiliar sentence structure, I try word-for-word first, and then rearrange it to make it sound like correct English. So "Eso tampoco es una naranja" = (word-for-word) "This neither is an orange", or "This not (is an orange) either". Not particularly nice sentences in English, but they give an idea of what the sentence means, and by simply swapping "not" and "is" gives "This is not an orange either".


stigg426

How would I phrase a possible question to this sentence? "¿Es eso una naranja?" or would it be "¿Eso es una naranja?" or would both be correct?


jonbriden

"¿Eso es una naranja?" is the correct way to phrase the question (Is that an orange?).

The dialogue might go something like...

Juan (pointing at an apple): ¿Eso es una naranja?

Maria: No, eso no es una naranja.

Juan (pointing at a peach): ¿Eso es una naranja?

Maria: Eso tampoco es una naranja.


kooky13

wouldn't maria say esa instead of eso since she knows it is una manzana so she knows its feminine? the gender neutral stuff is killing me lol


mexicanfoodfreak

Gracias! Your explanations on this thread are very good, especially pointing out the misleading duoLingo translation and explaining the use of negatives in Spanish. In Maria's last reply, would it be incorrect to add a "No," at the beginning of the sentence? "No, eso tampoco es una naranja."


hadwin123

I was confused because it only said when I went over the "tampoco" it said either. so I did "that either is an orange". this doesnt make any sense!


jonbriden

I agree that including "either" as a translation can be misleading, but you can't just translate one word at a time.

You need to remember that Spanish has a different way of expressing negatives to English, so you need to understand how words like "tampoco" and "nunca" work.

E.g. "No es una naranja tampoco" = "It is not an orange either".

See how in this almost word for word translation "tampoco" does get translated as "either", and in fact saying "It is not an orange neither" would be considered bad English.

Another example with "nunca" (which means "never") --- "¿No vas nunca al cine?" = "Don't you ever go to the cinema?".

Notice that even though, "nunca" is "never" we translate it as "ever" here. It comes down to understanding how Spanish uses negatives together, whereas English does not.


falloutshower

If I were to say the word "neither', I would have to say "those", making a comparison between two fruits... but "eso" is singular here. Instead of using "Neither", would it be a correct translation to say "Nor is that an orange."?


ErnestoEnrique

"Nor is that an orange." worked for me. Interesting though: "tambien" -> "also", "tampoco" -> "also not", so,,, "That also is not an orange."


OneVerce

So from context experience, "tambien" is like also and "tampoco" is like also not?


Daniel-in-BC

yeah. I usually think of it as a "negative also". How it's translated into English depends on the sentence.


rebotica

Where does the, "not", come from?


Snoue

isn't 'tampoc'o either? shouldn't there be a 'no' somewhere in there


milrecan

That is not either and orange seem good to me but also wrong.


kerkeslager

Why does "either" show up in the list of translations for "tampoco"? This was a new word for me today and I didn't have a chance of getting it right. :(


Daniel-in-BC

because when it's in a sentence with what we in English call a "double negative" we have to sometimes translate it as "either" because of the English grammar.

Un virus no es un animal. Ni una planta tampoco. My Spanish grammar may be incorrect, but the idea I'm getting at is we can translate this into English as "A virus is not an animal. Nor is it a plant." or we could say "It's not a plant either." or "It's also not a plant."

I'm open to correction ...


kerkeslager

That makes sense! I guess I was confused because in English, double negatives cancel each other out, while in Spanish, they don't. So you can't just always translate "tampoco" to "neither"--it's not a one-to-one translation.


Daniel-in-BC

yeah, in Spanish, you have to use double (triple, etc.) negatives. It actually makes things easier for us (English speakers learning Spanish), but more difficult for those learning English.


mjacobs

Where did "also" come from? It isn't given as an option for the sentence, nor do I see it as a translation for "tampoco" in my dictionary.


Daniel-in-BC

it's a "negative also", kind of "also not" ... how to translate it naturally into English depends on the sentence/context, complicated by the "double negative" issue in English


Pigslew

My better and unsuccessful effort was "corrected" to"That's neither an orange" !!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.