"What did you hide?"

Translation:Kion vi kaŝis?

September 23, 2015

7 Comments


AjxojLerni

if you say Kio vi kasxis?, (not kion) what does it mean?

September 23, 2015

mizinamo

It means nothing.

It's like asking, what does "He see I." mean in English. It's grammatically incorrect.

People would probably understand you (the Esperanto as "What did you hide?", the English as "He sees me"), but they're still wrong.

September 23, 2015

jaxcab

Can you say maltrovis instead of kasxis?

June 13, 2016

mizinamo

I would say that maltrovi = perdi (opposite of find = lose) rather than kaŝi (hide).

June 13, 2016

jaxcab

Ah, of course, that makes sense. Have a lingot.

June 14, 2016

edodger

Dankon

September 21, 2016

FredCapp

Mi kaŝis ŝercon sur tiu ĉi paĝo.

September 21, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.