1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "What did you hide?"

"What did you hide?"

Translation:Kion vi kaŝis?

September 23, 2015

7 Comments


jaxcab

Can you say maltrovis instead of kasxis?


mizinamo

I would say that maltrovi = perdi (opposite of find = lose) rather than kaŝi (hide).


jaxcab

Ah, of course, that makes sense. Have a lingot.


FredCapp

Mi kaŝis ŝercon sur tiu ĉi paĝo.


AjxojLerni

if you say Kio vi kasxis?, (not kion) what does it mean?


mizinamo

It means nothing.

It's like asking, what does "He see I." mean in English. It's grammatically incorrect.

People would probably understand you (the Esperanto as "What did you hide?", the English as "He sees me"), but they're still wrong.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.