Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you know the duck?"

Translation:Ken je de eend?

2 years ago

4 Comments


JorgeBartual

Why isn't 'kent jij de eend?' admitted?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

This is an exception, for je and jij only: when the personal pronoun (so je/jij) comes after the conjugated verb (ken in this case), inversion occurs and the -t is dropped. So:

  • Jij kent de eend.
  • Ken jij de eend?
2 years ago

JorgeBartual

It also marked 'jij' as wrong, being 'u' the proper translation.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's probably because kent is correct in combination with u, hence it told you should have used u rather than changing both the verb and the subject.

2 years ago