"Ich fahre nach Deutschland."

Translation:I am going to Germany.

November 5, 2013

32 Comments


javax

I wish!

November 8, 2013

JD_Jackson

I've been to Munich. The best thing was a shop we found one night that sold bottled water for 11 Euro cents. We tried for an hour to find it the next day but couldn't, like it was a dream. :'(

April 4, 2016

XoooOverdose

Ikr?

June 24, 2014

mrcmnstr

What is the different between gehen and fahren?

December 13, 2013

Trello

The both can be translated into English as "go," but they have additional meanings in German as well. Gehen can mean go by foot, or walk. Fahren means to drive, or go by some other vehicle. (http://german.about.com/od/verbs/a/To-Go-In-German.htm)

So if you were walking to Germany, you could say "Ich gehe nach Deutschland." But if you were going by car, you would say "Ich fahre nach Deutschland."

January 1, 2014

EricHarris19

I feel that fahren translates better as travel.

November 12, 2015

porquepuedo

Not much in terms of 'go', however fahren can also mean 'to drive'.

December 25, 2013

LaFondista

What is the difference in usage between "nach" and "zu?" I have seen them both used to mean "to" in terms of showing motion towards a place but I think that there must be some distinction...

April 8, 2014

DieDeutscheKatze

Look at cristiansotov's comment above.

April 27, 2014

sagitta145

I think "I ride to Germany" has to be accepted, because you don't always "drive", wenn du fährst. For example, if you go by train you're still fahren, right? ~~> ride

July 3, 2015

_Help_Me

It's more like "going," but used with an an object of transportation. Yes, you're still "fahren" if "going" by train-- an object of transportation.

January 20, 2016

cristiansotov

Nacht?

November 5, 2013

marco1603

No. "nach" is a preposition meaning "to(wards)". "die Nacht" is "the night".

November 5, 2013

cristiansotov

Sorry for the typo. I mean why "nach" instead of "zu"?

November 5, 2013

marco1603

Oh, with countries, cities, etc. it's always "nach". Not sure if there are any fixed rules when to use which one. The only thing that comes to mind is specificity:

Ich fahre/fliege nach Berlin/Washington/Deuschland/Amerika/China/Australien. (big places, not very specific)

Ich fahre/fliege zu meiner Familie (nach Berlin/Deutschland/Amerika...). (very specific place within a not so specific place)

November 5, 2013

Bharad.kv

also always "nach Hause"

January 27, 2016

Puckield

I don't know the exact reason/rule, but 'zu Hause' means 'at home'. So if you want to say you're going home, you have to use 'nach Hause' because ''zu Hause' means something different.

Ich gehe nach Hause > I am going home. Ich bin zu Hause > I am at home.

(If you say 'Ich gehe zu Hause' you say 'I am going at home')

February 13, 2019

ThnhNguyn530586

Can i say "ich fahre zu Deutschland"?

May 20, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it would be "nach" to countries, cities, right, left, north, east, south, west and also "nach Hause". http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa061900a.htm

May 27, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I drive to Germany." is also accepted.

May 27, 2016

caglarozkaya

That is the actual correct answer

June 6, 2016

Tematrilia

Duo hasn't accepted: I am driving towards Germany. Why not?

June 6, 2017

mizinamo

"towards" just indicates a direction, nach Deutschland indicates that you actually arrive.

"towards Germany" would be (in) Richtung Deutschland.

September 24, 2017

JeremyDixo

If you are traveling by plane is it more appropriate to use "gehen", "fahren", or "flugen"? In English you dont typically specify mode of travel. If you live oversees and say "I'm going..." its pretty much implied you'll be flying.

November 15, 2016

mizinamo

fliegen

September 24, 2017

Lerner_Zhang

Does nach trigger a dative case here? If so can I add a dem ahead of Deutschland? Sorry, only hope I am not too wrong...

May 23, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, nach requires dative case.

And no, you don't add an article, just as you wouldn't say "I am going to the Germany". Neuter-gender countries such as Deutschland are generally used without an article in German.

So Deutschland stands here on its own, in the dative case. (Which happens to look identical to the nominative case; most nouns don't change much in the various cases in the singular.)

September 24, 2017

pr0genitor

What is the difference between nach and zum

August 1, 2017

mizinamo

Different kinds of destinations use different prepositions in German.

See e.g. http://germanisapieceofcake.blogspot.de/2012/04/zu-and-nach.html

August 1, 2017

safasafa6

I wish I can another time

December 21, 2018

Whiff22

"I am heading towards Germany", shouldn't it be ok?

January 30, 2019

mizinamo

No, it isn't. That only shows the start of the course you take but says nothing about whether you actually went all the way and arrived.

January 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.