1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich fahre nach Deutschland."

"Ich fahre nach Deutschland."

Translation:I am going to Germany.

November 5, 2013

37 Comments


JD_Jackson

I've been to Munich. The best thing was a shop we found one night that sold bottled water for 11 Euro cents. We tried for an hour to find it the next day but couldn't, like it was a dream. :'(


mrcmnstr

What is the different between gehen and fahren?


Trello

The both can be translated into English as "go," but they have additional meanings in German as well. Gehen can mean go by foot, or walk. Fahren means to drive, or go by some other vehicle. (http://german.about.com/od/verbs/a/To-Go-In-German.htm)

So if you were walking to Germany, you could say "Ich gehe nach Deutschland." But if you were going by car, you would say "Ich fahre nach Deutschland."


EricHarris19

I feel that fahren translates better as travel.


malapert

So this sentence could also translate as "I am driving to Germany"?


mizinamo

So this sentence could also translate as "I am driving to Germany"?

Yes.


porquepuedo

Not much in terms of 'go', however fahren can also mean 'to drive'.


LaFondista

What is the difference in usage between "nach" and "zu?" I have seen them both used to mean "to" in terms of showing motion towards a place but I think that there must be some distinction...


DieDeutscheKatze

Look at cristiansotov's comment above.


sagitta145

I think "I ride to Germany" has to be accepted, because you don't always "drive", wenn du fährst. For example, if you go by train you're still fahren, right? ~~> ride


_Help_Me

It's more like "going," but used with an an object of transportation. Yes, you're still "fahren" if "going" by train-- an object of transportation.


marco1603

No. "nach" is a preposition meaning "to(wards)". "die Nacht" is "the night".


cristiansotov

Sorry for the typo. I mean why "nach" instead of "zu"?


marco1603

Oh, with countries, cities, etc. it's always "nach". Not sure if there are any fixed rules when to use which one. The only thing that comes to mind is specificity:

Ich fahre/fliege nach Berlin/Washington/Deuschland/Amerika/China/Australien. (big places, not very specific)

Ich fahre/fliege zu meiner Familie (nach Berlin/Deutschland/Amerika...). (very specific place within a not so specific place)


Bharad.kv

also always "nach Hause"


Puckield

I don't know the exact reason/rule, but 'zu Hause' means 'at home'. So if you want to say you're going home, you have to use 'nach Hause' because ''zu Hause' means something different.

Ich gehe nach Hause > I am going home. Ich bin zu Hause > I am at home.

(If you say 'Ich gehe zu Hause' you say 'I am going at home')


ThnhNguyn530586

Can i say "ich fahre zu Deutschland"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, it would be "nach" to countries, cities, right, left, north, east, south, west and also "nach Hause". http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa061900a.htm


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"I drive to Germany." is also accepted.


caglarozkaya

That is the actual correct answer


Tematrilia

Duo hasn't accepted: I am driving towards Germany. Why not?


mizinamo

"towards" just indicates a direction, nach Deutschland indicates that you actually arrive.

"towards Germany" would be (in) Richtung Deutschland.


JeremyDixo

If you are traveling by plane is it more appropriate to use "gehen", "fahren", or "flugen"? In English you dont typically specify mode of travel. If you live oversees and say "I'm going..." its pretty much implied you'll be flying.


Lerner_Zhang

Does nach trigger a dative case here? If so can I add a dem ahead of Deutschland? Sorry, only hope I am not too wrong...


mizinamo

Yes, nach requires dative case.

And no, you don't add an article, just as you wouldn't say "I am going to the Germany". Neuter-gender countries such as Deutschland are generally used without an article in German.

So Deutschland stands here on its own, in the dative case. (Which happens to look identical to the nominative case; most nouns don't change much in the various cases in the singular.)


pr0genitor

What is the difference between nach and zum


mizinamo

Different kinds of destinations use different prepositions in German.

See e.g. http://germanisapieceofcake.blogspot.de/2012/04/zu-and-nach.html


safasafa6

I wish I can another time


Whiff22

"I am heading towards Germany", shouldn't it be ok?


mizinamo

No, it isn't. That only shows the start of the course you take but says nothing about whether you actually went all the way and arrived.


lmadaldin

For god sake...what is wrong with...i drive to


mizinamo

what is wrong with...i drive to

You did not translate Deutschland

"I drive to Germany" would have been an accepted translation.


Markus332100

In the context of travelling or movement, most likely you are right by using "nach" with places and directions - and "zu" with people. But be aware of some exceptions like "zum (zu dem) Bahnhof [train station]" or "zur (zu der) Bushaltestelle [bus stop]" and some others.

And also be aware of a very lot of other meanings of "to" in different contexts...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started