"Hvem har fuglen?"

Translation:Who has the bird?

September 23, 2015

11 Comments


brasiko

The -g is always silent if fugl.


Deliciae
Mod

In Eastern dialects, yes.

In some Western, Central, and Northern dialects it's treated as a two-syllable word with a pronounced 'g':

Vamp - Liten fuggel
Halvdan Sivertsen - Sommerfuggel i vinterland


ArturGotz

I get the following correct solutions for this one :

  • who's the bird?
  • who has the bird?

Can anyone explain how "har" is translated here to both "is" and "has"?


griffindd

who's is in this case a contraction of who has, not who is


ArturGotz

ohh, now I see it - takk! :)


Hershel19

but shouldn't bird be just "fugl"?


Gidget84

the bird = fuglen


TheZiGO

En fugl is indefinite (a bird); to make the definite form (the bird) in Norwegian you take the article (en) and attach it to the back of the word. Therefore 'the bird' is "fuglen".


Huy_Ngo

Is "Whose is the bird?" accepted?


Deliciae
Mod

No, as the sentence isn't necessarily asking for the owner, just who has it right now.


Furriesare1

What situation would you say this?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started