"We respect you."

Translation:Sana saygı duyuyoruz.

September 23, 2015

10 Comments


mahdi.chomany

can someone explain me how to connect (saygi & duyuyoruz)

September 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"saygı duymak" is just a set phrase that has to be memorized that means "to have respect/to respect/to look up to" :)

September 23, 2015

mahdi.chomany

Thank you very much :)

September 23, 2015

mizinamo

I'm not sure what you mean by connect.

Saygı (respect) is the object of the verb duymak (to feel) here.

So "we feel" (duyuyoruz) "respect" (saygı) "to you" (sana).

September 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Actually, the verb duymak means to hear (it can mean "to feel" in some contexts, but it isn't super common to use it like this/it has a little more to do with the senses that with emotions). "to feel" is normally "hissetmek" :)

September 23, 2015

mahdi.chomany

Thank you very much for the explanation. now it is clear for me :)

September 23, 2015

moradhamou

Duymak means both "feel" and "hear" according to context

July 30, 2016

EricHutson0

Not Size? why doesn't "Size saygi duyuyoruz" work?

October 12, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It does and it is accepted already.

October 12, 2016

EricHutson0

Ok, it did not accept it when I selected both the "sana" and the "size" responses. Sag olun beyefendi :)

October 12, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.