"We respect you."

Translation:Sana saygı duyuyoruz.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Mahdi.abdullah

can someone explain me how to connect (saygi & duyuyoruz)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"saygı duymak" is just a set phrase that has to be memorized that means "to have respect/to respect/to look up to" :)

3 years ago

Mahdi.abdullah

Thank you very much :)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I'm not sure what you mean by connect.

Saygı (respect) is the object of the verb duymak (to feel) here.

So "we feel" (duyuyoruz) "respect" (saygı) "to you" (sana).

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Actually, the verb duymak means to hear (it can mean "to feel" in some contexts, but it isn't super common to use it like this/it has a little more to do with the senses that with emotions). "to feel" is normally "hissetmek" :)

3 years ago

Mahdi.abdullah

Thank you very much for the explanation. now it is clear for me :)

3 years ago

moradhamou

Duymak means both "feel" and "hear" according to context

2 years ago

EricHutson0

Not Size? why doesn't "Size saygi duyuyoruz" work?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It does and it is accepted already.

2 years ago

EricHutson0

Ok, it did not accept it when I selected both the "sana" and the "size" responses. Sag olun beyefendi :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.