1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We respect you."

"We respect you."

Translation:Sana saygı duyuyoruz.

September 23, 2015

13 Comments


mahdi.barza

can someone explain me how to connect (saygi & duyuyoruz)


AlexinNotTurkey

"saygı duymak" is just a set phrase that has to be memorized that means "to have respect/to respect/to look up to" :)


mahdi.barza

Thank you very much :)


KamyHelm

I thought duyuyoruz means (we are hearing)


mizinamo

I'm not sure what you mean by connect.

Saygı (respect) is the object of the verb duymak (to feel) here.

So "we feel" (duyuyoruz) "respect" (saygı) "to you" (sana).


AlexinNotTurkey

Actually, the verb duymak means to hear (it can mean "to feel" in some contexts, but it isn't super common to use it like this/it has a little more to do with the senses that with emotions). "to feel" is normally "hissetmek" :)


dieprinzessin

It is used in combination with many feelings.

  • ihtiyaç duymak - to feel/have a need of...

  • hayranlık duymak - to admire /feel admiration for...

  • menuniyet duymak - to be pleased /to feel pleased

    • le gurur duymak - to be proud of /to feel pride
  • sevgi duymak - to feel love

  • haz duymak - to feel pleasure

  • nefret duymak - to feel hatred

    • in özlemini duymak - to long for
  • saygı duymak - to respect /to feel esteem

  • alâka duymak - to take interest in

  • istek duymak - to wish for /to yearn


mahdi.barza

Thank you very much for the explanation. now it is clear for me :)


moradhamou

Duymak means both "feel" and "hear" according to context


DavidNixon13

Sentire in Italian means both (and also sense and taste)!


EricHutson0

Not Size? why doesn't "Size saygi duyuyoruz" work?


AlexinNotTurkey

It does and it is accepted already.


EricHutson0

Ok, it did not accept it when I selected both the "sana" and the "size" responses. Sag olun beyefendi :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.