1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A nossa menina lê um jornal."

"A nossa menina um jornal."

Translation:Our girl reads a newspaper.

January 4, 2013

25 Comments


Danikalifornia

Why is there an "A" at the beginning? Just curious, as an English speaker it would appear that it translates to "The our girl reads a newspaper." So I'm just looking for a helpful explanation! Obrigado!


erudis

It's just the way the Portuguese language is constructed. Some languages drop the articles more than others, or have more verb tenses, you can't translate it word by word, only meaning by meaning.


rudiedirkx

So nossa always needs an a or o? Translating English to Portuguese, what happens if you forget the a or o? Does it sound weird in pt? Will they understand? Does it mean something else?


DanielTietz

It's optional. If you say it without the "a" or "o" a native pt will understand perfectly.


Eric_Lei

But does it sound weird one way or the other? Or it's just preference for even native speakers?


Danikalifornia

Thank you for the clarification!


melesana

Why not "Our daughter...."?


guilawless

That would be the more accurate translation of "A nossa filha"


yofhollywood

When do you add A or O before the possessive and when do you not?


DanielTietz

It is optional... doesn't change the meaning of the phrase. You use it if you want.


Destiny.xos

So is "nossa menina lê um jornal" incorrect?


DanielTietz

Nossa menina lê um jornal is correct too. The "A" is optional here.


Tini532970

Just a short question: wouldn‘t be “ magazine“ a more correct translation for “o jornal“ instead of “newspaper“? I thought “ a revista“ means newspaper. @ native speakers please advise how to use it correctly. THX


Paulenrique

It's the contrary.

Revista:

Jornal:


RyanDaleySpanish

Totally weird. No one says "our girl"


JoseGonzalez4

Just intended to use the words in the lesson not make actual sense, then butterflies would be writing books and flies reading letters


NawarLayla

Ok I've got a couple of questions about this and I'm so sorry if I come across stupid haha!! Firstly, is the reasoning behind "A" before "nossa" because "nossa" (Our) is a possessive word which would mean you would have to put "A" before it? Secondly, why is it "lê" and not "leem"? Is this because "lê" is singular and "leem" is plural? Thanks duolinguist in advance!!


Danikalifornia

From my understanding in portuguese you use the article with the possessive. "O seu cachorro" or "A sua casa". You use "lê" because it's the girl who is doing the reading.


Danmoller

Before a possessive, the article is optional. There would be no problem (at all) if you choose any one of these:

  • A nossa menina lê
  • Nossa menina lê

(Lê because it's third person singular - "our girl" is a singular reading girl)


MattRosemier

"Our" girl? What, she belongs to them? Like a slave or a servant? A possesion? Or if she's their daughter, then why not say so?

Come on, Duo


Paulenrique

Maybe due to a literal translation from Portuguese, where "nosso bebê", "nossa menina", etc. does not sound offensive.


Ricardo356686

Don't you say in English: MY girlfriend, MY daughter, MY mother, MY sister etc.? Does this mean they are your possesion or slaves?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.