"A nossa menina um jornal."

Translation:Our girl reads a newspaper.

January 4, 2013

20 Comments


Danikalifornia

Why is there an "A" at the beginning? Just curious, as an English speaker it would appear that it translates to "The our girl reads a newspaper." So I'm just looking for a helpful explanation! Obrigado!

January 4, 2013

erudis

It's just the way the Portuguese language is constructed. Some languages drop the articles more than others, or have more verb tenses, you can't translate it word by word, only meaning by meaning.

January 4, 2013

rudiedirkx

So nossa always needs an a or o? Translating English to Portuguese, what happens if you forget the a or o? Does it sound weird in pt? Will they understand? Does it mean something else?

December 11, 2014

DanielTietz

It's optional. If you say it without the "a" or "o" a native pt will understand perfectly.

December 11, 2014

Danikalifornia

Thank you for the clarification!

January 4, 2013

melesana

Why not "Our daughter...."?

January 15, 2013

guilawless

That would be the more accurate translation of "A nossa filha"

January 20, 2013

Detthyy

So is "nossa menina lê um jornal" incorrect?

March 6, 2014

DanielTietz

Nossa menina lê um jornal is correct too. The "A" is optional here.

September 17, 2014

yofhollywood

When do you add A or O before the possessive and when do you not?

November 29, 2014

DanielTietz

It is optional... doesn't change the meaning of the phrase. You use it if you want.

December 17, 2014

RyanDaleySpanish

Totally weird. No one says "our girl"

February 4, 2014

JoseGonzalez4

Just intended to use the words in the lesson not make actual sense, then butterflies would be writing books and flies reading letters

July 5, 2014

chillfactordan

Some parents do.

September 23, 2014

CatherineS541532

They do up north lol

September 23, 2018

NawarLayla

Ok I've got a couple of questions about this and I'm so sorry if I come across stupid haha!! Firstly, is the reasoning behind "A" before "nossa" because "nossa" (Our) is a possessive word which would mean you would have to put "A" before it? Secondly, why is it "lê" and not "leem"? Is this because "lê" is singular and "leem" is plural? Thanks duolinguist in advance!!

May 4, 2015

Danikalifornia

From my understanding in portuguese you use the article with the possessive. "O seu cachorro" or "A sua casa". You use "lê" because it's the girl who is doing the reading.

May 4, 2015

Danmoller

Before a possessive, the article is optional. There would be no problem (at all) if you choose any one of these:

  • A nossa menina lê
  • Nossa menina lê

(Lê because it's third person singular - "our girl" is a singular reading girl)

May 4, 2015

Tini532970

Just a short question: wouldn‘t be “ magazine“ a more correct translation for “o jornal“ instead of “newspaper“? I thought “ a revista“ means newspaper. @ native speakers please advise how to use it correctly. THX

October 26, 2016

Paulenrique

It's the contrary.

Revista:

Jornal:

October 26, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.