"Je préfère le riz au pain."

Translation:I prefer rice over bread.

January 4, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tongracks

If the sentence were "Je préfère le pain au chocolat", how would you tell whether it means "I prefer the chocolate croissant" or "I prefer bread over chocolate"? Just context?

December 21, 2013

Remy

Right, with the context.

December 21, 2013

jeffissimo

can the same sentence not mean 'i prefer rice WITH bread' ???

March 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

no, because it would mean that you eat both rice and bread, which is not intended here: it is about one OR the other.

March 11, 2013

Remy

Right, and "I prefer rice WITH bread" translates to "Je préfère le riz avec du pain."

March 11, 2013

MaryAnne20

I found her difficult to hear clearly. I listened about 15 times before I figured it was 'riz' and 'pain'.

September 8, 2013

Remy

In such cases, it helps to use the "slower" button.

September 9, 2013

sherryli1119

what's the difference between "au" and "aux"?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"au" is the contraction of "à-le", singular (masc) ; "aux" is the contraction of "à-les" plural (fem and masc)

March 7, 2013

tachee

and like you said below, for the case of singular feminine it's "à la" and doesn't get contracted, right?

February 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Right, "à la" is not contracted.

But "à la" , like "de la" can be elided (drop the vowel and replace it by an apostrophe) when the feminine noun starts with a vowel or a non aspirate H:

... à l'eau (fem)

... à l'huile (fem)

February 11, 2014

tachee

merci!

February 13, 2014

tusharbajaj

what abt 'sur' instead of au in this sentence..will that make sense

January 21, 2013

Ariaflame
Plus

sur is used for things that are physically (or possibly metaphorically) placed over or on something else. Not for comparatives.

October 8, 2013

E.T.s_Son

Merci

December 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Unfortunately that is not the way the French say it. Verb "préférer" is constructed with preposition "à", not "sur".

January 21, 2013

Azuremars

Can someone explain why it isn't "Je préfère du riz au pain"?

October 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

aimer, adorer, détester, haïr, préférer, apprécier are appreciation verbs. They all introduce their object with a definite article:

j'aime le pain, j'adore les croissants (masc), je déteste la viande, je préfère le poisson...

October 13, 2013

SourireCache

It is getting quite difficult to tell when I'm hearing "au" or "ou". Is there some slight difference in enunciation that someone can point out? Otherwise, I really can't tell from Duo's recording, I'm sorry to say.

February 21, 2014

Remy

"au" sounds like "o" in "hello"

"ou" sounds like "ue" in "blue"

February 21, 2014

Rashk

In French 'pain au chocolat' means bread with chocolate or chocolate bread then why not rice with bread for le riz au pain...confusing

October 8, 2013

Ariaflame
Plus

I think the je préfère is a signal that there is an à coming up that may be with a le or les to make au or aux that means I prefer X to Y. It's an idiom/grammatical package.

October 8, 2013

Remy

You are right. Besides, the meal "riz au pain" does not exist, so it is another hint that shows that the sentence is about the fact that you prefer something to/over something else.

October 8, 2013

wyeager84

Why does the noun "pain" not need an article?

January 31, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It needs an article and it has one: au is the contraction of à+le

with a feminine noun: "il préfère le riz à la soupe"

January 31, 2014

wyeager84

Makes sense. Merci beaucoup!!

January 31, 2014

JoseQu

not English native speaker, please can someone tell me if I can use " i rather rice than bread"?

March 2, 2014

Remy

No you cannot say "I rather rice than bread".

You could say something like:

  • "I would rather eat rice than bread.", which means: "J'aime mieux manger du riz que du pain." or "Je préfère manger du riz plutôt que du pain."
  • "I think that rice is better than bread.", which means: "Je pense que le riz est meilleur que le pain."
March 3, 2014

JoseQu

Thank you, very helpful :)

March 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.