"My mother is proud of me."

Translation:Moren min er stolt av meg.

3 years ago

7 Comments


londoncallling

Why is stolt an adverb here? I'd have thought an adverb would be she was looking at you proudly but just being proud is an adjective. Is Norwegian different from English like this?

3 years ago

griffindd

I'm not sure I understand the question...but stolt is an adjective

3 years ago

londoncallling

Oh yes, you're right. I got confused because this was in the adverbs lesson, and I saw the 't' on the end of stolt and assumed it must be an adverb too. Thanks!

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I thought that when talking about family members "my" is implied. So I put "mor er stolt av meg" and it was counted wrong

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's been added now. Thank you for reporting! :)

2 years ago

DavidRussell323

Hm, so it's "mora mi... " and also "moren min" why does the "my" change?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The possessive corresponds to the gender of the noun.

The word "mor" happens to have two separate declination patterns. One of the definite forms, "mora", belongs to the feminine declination pattern, while the other definite form, "moren", belongs to the masculine declination pattern:

ei mor - mora - mødre - mødrene (f)
en mor - moren - mødre - mødrene (m)

The possessives which require gender agreement:

mi, di, si, vår (f)
min, din, sin, vår (m)
mitt, ditt, sitt, vårt (n)

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.