1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Epler er ikke dyr."

"Epler er ikke dyr."

Translation:Apples are not animals.

September 23, 2015

16 Comments


nb_a

This could be a band name


grydolva

"Children and corpse playing in the streets" is an actual band name. A May 17th reference


DrOctagonapus

Today on "Things Apples Are Not"...


gonne3

why is "apples are not expensive" not correct?


Deliciae
Mod

Because you're dealing with the noun "dyr" here, rather than the adjective.

Had it been the adjective, then it would have needed to agree with the plural "epler", and thus have been "dyre":

"Epler er ikke dyre."
"Apples are not expensive."


gonne3

ah, clear now, tnx for your swift reply


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! :)


Grinsekotze

Why is it 'epler'? I thought neuter nouns' indefinite plurals were just the root without a suffix?


AnnaLastoc1

It is only true about one syllable neuter nouns.


reut128567

What is up with this sentences?


Maktaz

It's just Duo sharing its infinite wisdom with us mortals


virtualbaby

why is dyr pural? instead of dyrer


Phoenix1494

It is a neuter noun so the indefinite plural is just without the article rather than removing article and adding suffix.


DieLegende2

Why is it actually epler and not eple, weren't neuter indefinite plurals the same as the singular form?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.