1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser ikke vanlige egg."

"Vi spiser ikke vanlige egg."

Translation:We do not eat ordinary eggs.

September 23, 2015

34 Comments


akurzias

We only eat artisanal free range Norwegian Ostrich eggs.


TelepathicEntity

...ones only grown organically during a certain day on a leap year, and cooked only a certain, really complicated way.


sofia938038

Is there such a thing ?


KrimzinZV

Shouldn't be too hard to remember, I occasionally use vanilla to refer to something plain/ordinary.


badkelly

Thank you! Any little trick to remember helps =)


FredCapp

I had to listen to the recording of Vanlige multiple times before I was able to approximate the pronunciation. It sounds as if the lady is saying Van'glia.

And the plural markers are taking some getting used to.


montajndju

It sounds more like "van'lie" so "g" is silent in this one


MoeAmine

What does the sentence mean? Is there any other type of eggs that I am not aware of?


griffindd

organic eggs, duck eggs, quail eggs, creme eggs, kinder surprise eggs...


miniummanee

Kinder surprise eggs xDDD


GrandmaDoll

Oh no! You should not meddle in the affairs of dragons (or eat their eggs!), for you are crunchy, and good with catsup.


MoeAmine

Tusen takk! I feel satisfied :)


Minya-Angilas

Don't forget the delicious dodo eggs! <3


Evan.S47

Famous pickles eggs...


langjd

Dinosaur eggs.


Glognark

"We don't normally eat eggs" was considered wrong, but I'm not sure why. Could anybody please clarify this?


griffindd

because vanlige here is an adjective referring to egg. If you wanted to say We don't normally eat eggs you'd have to say something like Vanligvis spiser vi ikke egg. vanlig = adjective; vanligvis = adverb


Glognark

Oh, I see. Thanks for the explanation!


Daniellucassss

Is the audio really correct? It sounds like "vanglia".


MoeAmine

Yes, this is how it should be pronounced. From my Norwegian classes, I noticed that when a word ends with "ge" it is pronounced "ia".


M1A1_

I wonder why I can't use the word egg? is it the subject we?


griffindd

the adjective vanlige can only refer to a plural noun


RobertHarr347673

It could just mean we don't eat chicken eggs, due to an egg allergy or something


Brynn552731

I only eat green eggs and ham.


Xristos_Ntanis

Jeg tror at vanlig betyr "usual". Jeg ville ha en mening. Tusen takk.


griffindd

We do not eat usual eggs is not good English.


ethan.zeligson

so for "et" words you add an e??


KrimzinZV

I believe that's because eggs is plural.


ArinkaLinders

Cause they have fipronil in it these days...


davidolson22

Is this a dr seuss refence. Someone wants scrambled eggs super deluper extra deluxe a la peter t hooper?


BrunoHammer

Only "apopanax"'s eggs


Sigrid858692

Can anyone help? It says it is wrong what i say, but it says it when i just say "jeg".... do you have problems with this speaking lessons, too?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started